WEST VALLEY/NORTHERN SECTION MEET SCHEDULES


The following web page lists the schedules for West Valley High School (Cottonwood, CA) and the Northern Section California Interscholastic Federation Track & Field/Cross Country.

 Home

 News

 Schedules

 Meet Information

 Meet Results

 Rules/Guidelines

 

 Records

 Rankings

 Links

   CROSS COUNTRY

   -West Valley 2009 Schedule

   -Northern Section CIF 2006 Invitational & Championship Dates

   TRACK & FIELD

  -West Valley Weekly Schedule

   -West Valley 2016 Schedule

   -Northern Section CIF 2010 Invitational & Championship Dates (see athletic.net)

  - Northern Section CIF 2007 Dual Meets (see athletic.net)


WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

2016 TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday March 18      ** North State Relays CSU, Chico 11:00
         
Wednesday March 16      * UPrep/Enterprise West Valley 3:00
Friday March 25      * Eagle Classic Relays West Valley 1:00
Wednesday April 6          * Corning/Central Valley West Valley 3:30
Saturday April 9          * Hornet Invitational Enterprise 9:00
Friday/Saturday April 1/2    *** Stanford Invitational Palo Alto TBA
Wednesday April 13         * Lassen/Anderson Susanville 3:30
Friday April 15        *** Del Oro Invite Loomis 12:00
Saturday April 16        * John Frank Invitational Central Valley 10:00
Wednesday April 27         * Yreka Yreka 3:30
Friday  April 22        *  West Valley Invitational Oroville 12:00
Wednesday April 20         * Central Valley/Lassen West Valley 3:30
Saturday April 30         *** Grants Pass Invitational Grants Pass, OR 10:00
Wednesday May 4           * Anderson/Corning West Valley 3:30
Saturday May 6          *** Nevada Union Invitational Grass Valley 10:00
Friday May 13         * NAL Championships Central Valley 2:00
Friday May 20         ** Division II Championships Yreka 2:00
Friday May 27        *** NSCIF Finals West Valley 4:00/6:00
Friday/Saturday June 3/4       *** State CIF Championships Fresno 3:00

 

NORTHERN SECTION CIF TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE
2010 INVITATIONAL AND CHAMPIONSHIP MEET DATES
DAY DATE MEET SITE/HOST TIME
Sunday February 23 Nor Cal Timing/Hytek Clinic West Valley/Scott Fairley 10:00am
Friday March 19 North State Relays CSU, Chico/Kirk Freitas 11:00F/2:00R
Friday March 19 Panther JV Invitational Chico High/Dale Edson 11:00F/12:00R
Friday March 26 Eagle Classic Relays West Valley/Scott Fairley 10:00am
Saturday March 27 Burt Williams Invite (small schools) Central Valley/Jon Wiliams 10:00am
Friday April 2 Black Butte Invitational Orland/Larenzo Garth TBA
Saturday April 3 Hornet Invitational Enterprise/Jim Deaver 9:30F/10:00R
Saturday April 17 John Frank Invitational Central Valley/Bill Springhorn 10:00am
Saturday April 17 Yreka Lions Invitational Yreka/Orlyn Culp 9:00am
Friday April 23 WV/Chico Invitational CSU, Chico/Scott Fairley 12:00pm
Friday April 23 Pleasant Valley JV Invitational PV High/Jim Barrett 11:00F/12:30R
Friday April 23 Burney Spring Classic Invitational Burney/Bill Hawes 10:00am
Thursday April 29 Mt. Shasta Time Trials Mt. Shasta/Steve Nesheim 1:00pm
Saturday May 1 Sacramento Meet of Champions Sacramento City College  
Saturday May 8 Grants Pass Invitational Grants Pass, OR 10:00am
Friday May 7 Gary Burton Invitational Corning/Bill Vader  
Friday May 7 Mt. Shasta Twilight Invitational Mt.Shasta/Dave Allen 1:30pm
Thursday May 13 Sacramento Valley League South Wheatland H.S./Pierce  
Thursday May 13 Sacramento Valley League North Pleasant Valley H.S./Live Oak  
Thursday May 13 Evergreen League  Tulelake High/Tulelake  
Friday May 14 Shasta Cascade League Siskiyou/Burney 10:00am
Thursday May 13 Butte View League  Orland H.S./Orland  
Friday May 14 Mid-Valley League  UPrep H.S./Williams-Los Molinos 11:00am
Friday May 14 Northern Athletic League Anderson H.S./Anderson 1:30F/3:00R
Friday May 14 Eastern Athletic League Enterprise/Enterprise  
Friday May 21 Division 4 Championships West Valley/Tulelake 10:30am
Friday May 21 Division 3 Championships Siskiyou/Mt. Shasta 2:00pm
Friday May 21 Division 2 Championships Wheatland/Wheatland  
Friday May 21 Division 1 Championships Enterprise H.S./Enterprise 3:00pm
Friday May 28 NSCIF Finals West Valley/West Valley 4:00F/6:00R
Fri/Sat June 4/5 State CIF Championships Buchanan H.S./Fresno 3:00pm

 

NORTHERN SECTION CIF DUAL MEET SCHEDULE - 2007

Friday March Yuba College Friendship Games Yuba College 1:00
Wednesday March 7 Las Plumas/Yuba City Gray Ave. School 3:30
Wednesday March Winters/Rio Vista/Vanden Rio Vista 2:00
Monday March  12 Red Bluff/Yreka Red Bluff 3:30
Tuesday March Oroville/Pleasant Valley Pleasant Valley 3:30
Wednesday March 14 West Valley/Enterprise West Valley 3:00
Wednesday March 14 Pierce/Willows/Delta/Colusa Pierce 3:30
Wednesday March 14 East Nicolaus/Durham/Live Oak/Portola East Nicolaus 3:30
Wednesday March Wheatland Pre-Season Wheatland 3:00
Thursday March 15 Mid-Valley League Los Molinos 2:30
Tuesday March 20 Siskiyou County Schools Yreka 3:30
Wednesday March 21 Paradise/Oroville Paradise 3:30
Wednesday March 21 Durham/Live Oak/Pierce/Willows Durham 3:30
Wednesday March 21 Red Bluff/West Valley West Valley 3:00
Wednesday March 21 Colusa/E. Nicolaus/Rio Vista/Portola/Delta Colusa 3:30
Thursday March 22 Mid-Valley League Biggs 3:30
Friday March 23 State of Jefferson Relays Yreka 3:30
Wednesday March Shasta/Pleasant Valley Shasta 3:30
Wednesday March Lassen/Red Bluff Lassen 3:30
Wednesday March Enterprise/Paradise Enterprise 3:30
Wednesday March Chico/Foothill Chico 3:30
Wednesday March 28 Central Valley West Valley 3:30
Wednesday March 28 Corning Lassen 3:30
Wednesday March 28 Willows/Delta/Rio Vista/Durham/Colusa Willows 3:30
Wednesday March 28 Live Oak/E. Nicolaus/Pierce/Portola Live Oak 3:30
Wednesday March 28 Wheatland/Gridley Wheatland 3:30
Wednesday March 28 MVL All-Comer Meet    
Thursday March 29 Yreka Anderson 3:30
Wednesday April Chico Shasta 3:30
Wednesday April Enterprise Pleasant Valley 3:30
Wednesday April 4 Pierce/Colusa/East Nicolaus Pierce 3:30
Wednesday April 4 MVL All-Comer Meet    
Wednesday April 11 Yreka West Valley 3:30
Wednesday April 11 Anderson Corning 3:30
Wednesday April 11 Lassen Central Valley 3:30
Wednesday April   E. Nicolaus 3:30
Wednesday April Oroville/Orland/Gridley Oroville 3:30
Wednesday April 11 Rio Vista/Willows/Live Oak/Durham/Delta Rio Vista 3:30
Wednesday April Winters/Wheatland/Sutter Winters 3:30
Thursday April MVL All-Comer Meet Williams 3:30
Wednesday April Pleasant Valley Red Bluff 3:30
Wednesday April Paradise Chico 3:30
Wednesday April Lassen Enterprise 3:30
Wednesday April Shasta Foothill 3:30
Wednesday April 18 West Valley Corning 3:30
Wednesday April 18 Lassen Anderson 3:30
Wednesday April 18 Yreka Central Valley 3:30
Wednesday April 18 Live Oak/Durham/E.Nicolaus/Delta/Portola Live Oak 3:30
Wednesday April 18 Colusa/Pierce/Willows/Rio Vista Colusa 3:30
Thursday April 19 Mid-Valley League Williams 3:30
Wednesday April Enterprise Shasta 3:30
Wednesday April Foothill Lassen 3:30
Wednesday April Paradise Pleasant Valley 3:30
Wednesday April 25 Anderson West Valley 3:30
Wednesday April 25 Central Valley Corning 3:30
Wednesday April 25 Lassen Yreka 3:30
Wednesday April 25 Rio Vista/E. Nicolaus/Colusa/Portola/Delta Rio Vista 3:30
Wednesday April 25 Willows/Pierce/Live Oak/Durham Willows 3:30
Thursday April 26 Mid-Valley League Biggs 3:30
Wednesday May Chico Pleasant Valley 3:30
Wednesday May Red Bluff Paradise 3:30
Wednesday May Enterprise Foothill 3:30
Wednesday May Shasta   3:30
Wednesday May 2 West Valley Lassen 3:30
Wednesday May 2 Corning Yreka 3:30
Wednesday May 2 Central Valley Anderson 3:30
Wednesday May 2 E.Nicoulas/Live Oak/Rio Vista/Portola/Delta East Nicolaus 3:30
Wednesday May 2 Durham/Pierce/Colusa/Willows Durham 3:30
Wednesday May Wheatland/Sutter/Gridley Gridley 3:30
Wednesday May Sutter/Gridley/Wheatland Sutter 3:30
Thursday May 3 Mid-Valley League Williams 3:30

 

WEST VALLEY CROSS COUNTRY

2009 SCHEDULE

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Wednesday September 2 Watermelon Relays Shasta College 4:00
Friday September 11 Las Plumas Invitational Oroville 3:30
Wednesday September 16 Red Bluff West Valley 3:30
Friday September 18 Mt. Shasta Invitational Mt. Shasta 2:40
Wednesday September 23 NAL Center Meet West Valley 3:30
Saturday September 26 Stanford Invitational (VAR) Palo Alto 9:00
Wednesday September 30 Lassen/Yreka/Anderson Yreka 3:30
Friday October 9 West Valley Coed Invitational West Valley 4:00
Wednesday October 14 Central Valley/Corning/Anderson Corning 3:30
Friday October 23 Mt. SAC Invitational Walnut 3:30
Thursday November 5 NAL Championships Anderson 2:00
Thursday November 12 NSCIF Finals West Valley 2:00
Saturday November 28 State CIF Championships Fresno 9:00

 

NORTHERN SECTION CIF CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

2006 INVITATIONAL AND DUAL MEET DATES

DAY DATE MEET SITE/HOST TIME
Wednesday August 30 Watermelon Relays Shasta College 4:00
Wednesday September Anderson/Red Bluff Anderson 4:00
Friday September 1 Siskiyou Warm-Up Mt. Shasta/Steve Nesheim 2:00
Saturday September 9 Yreka Invitational Greenhorn Park/Pam Borg 10:00
Wednesday September Paradise/Oroville/RB/PV Oroville/Mike Buchanen 4:00
Wednesday September 13 Fall River Invitational McArthur/Bill Brown 3:00
Friday September Feather River Invitational Las Plumas/Bob Hastings 3:00
Friday September 15 Mt. Shasta Invitational Mt. Shasta/Steve Nesheim 2:40
Thursday September  Burney Invitational Burney/John Diezi 3:00
Wednesday September  Paradise/Corning Paradise 4:00
Friday September Yuba-Sutter Invitational Marysville/Mike Buzbee 2:45
Saturday September  Butte Valley Invitational Dorris/Dennis Butler TBA
Wednesday September 27 West Valley/Lassen Lassen/Erin Sprague 3:30
Wednesday September 27 Anderson/Yreka Anderson 3:30
Wednesday September 27 Central Valley/Corning Central Valley/Howard Broadmurkle 3:30
Wednesday September 27 Modoc Invitational Likely/Harold Monague 1:00
Wednesday September GMVL Center Meet Durham/Atkins  
Wednesday October 4 Anderson/West Valley Corning/Andrew Farrell 3:30
Wednesday October 4 Lassen/Yreka Central Valley/Howard Broadmurkle 3:30
Wednesday October Pleasant Valley/Lassen Lassen/Erin Sprague 4:00
Wednesday October  Las Plumas/Anderson Anderson 3:30
Wednesday October  Yreka/Corning Corning 3:30
Wednesday October GMVL Center Meet Oroville/Mike Buchanen  
Friday October      
Wednesday October Chico/Paradise Paradise/Dale Leick 4:00
Wednesday October   Lassen/Erin Sprague 4:00
Wednesday October  GMVL Center Meet Sutter 4:00
Wednesday October      4:00
Wednesday October      3:30
Friday October 13 West Valley Coed Invitational West Valley/Scott Fairley 4:00
Tuesday October      2:00
Wednesday October 18 West Valley/Central Valley West Valley/Scott Fairley 3:30
Wednesday October 18 Corning/Yreka Yreka/Pam Borg 3:30
Wednesday October 18 Anderson/Lassen Lassen/Erin Sprague 3:30
Wednesday October Yreka/Central Valley   3:30
Wednesday October GMVL Center Meet Colusa  
Wednesday October Corning/Las Plumas Las Plumas/Bob Hastings 3:30
Thursday October Trinity Invitational Trinity  
Friday October UPREP Sundial Bridge Invite UPREP/Lane Carlson  
Wednesday October 25 Central Valley/Anderson Anderson 3:30
Wednesday October 25 West Valley/Yreka Yreka/Pam Borg 3:30
Wednesday October 25 Lassen/Corning Corning/Andrew Farrell 3:30
Wednesday October Pleasant Valley/Chico Chico/Kevin Girt 4:00
Wednesday October Lassen/Paradise Paradise/Dale Leick 4:00
Wednesday October GMVL Center Meet Biggs  
Friday October  Redding Small Schools Invite Redding Adventist/Paul Turk 3:00
Wednesday November 1 Small Schools Championships West Valley/Bill Brown (FR) 3:00
Wednesday November 1 GMVL Championships   TBA
Thursday November 2 NAL Championships West Valley/Scott Fairley 2:00
Thursday November 2 EAL Championships   2:00
Thursday November 9 NSCIF Finals West Valley/Scott Fairley 2:00
Saturday November 25 State CIF Championships Fresno/Marty Simpson 9:00

Web page created and maintained by: 

Scott Fairley, Track & Field/Cross Country Coach 

West Valley High School, Cottonwood, CA 96022  

Please feel free to contact me about any errors, updates, or inquires at: sbfairley@charter.net

 

11 1