NSCIF TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY COMMITTEE

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

FEBRUARY 1, 2013

ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

 

In attendance:

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                        Oroville                      

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley   

Bob Hall                     NAL                Track                          Corning

Pam Borg                  NAL                XC                              Yreka 

Bob Hastings             EAL                Track                          Las Plumas

Kevin Girt                   EAL                XC                              Chico 

Corey Hein                 SRL                Track                          Red Bluff

Jim Deaver                SRL                XC                              Enterprise

Les Helsley                SCL                Track                          Etna

Steve Nesheim          SCL                XC                              Mt. Shasta

Jason Soderlund       BVL                Track                          Sutter

Jean Murphy-Atkins BVL                 XC                              Durham

Mike Flint                   SVL                Track                          Trinity                         

Gary Teague              SVL                XC                              Pierce

Criss Duncan             EL                   Track                          Tulelake

Tony Hermann           MVL                Track                          Williams

Paul Turk                    MVL                XC                              Redding Adventist

Todd Hamer              MTVL              Track                          Los Molinos

Michael Spence        MTVL              XC                              Providence Chr.       

Dennis Boyle             USATF Official/Starter                     Palo Cedro

 

Guests:          

None

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:39 a.m.  Fairley distributed new 2013 NSCIF Track/Cross Country Handbooks.            Representatives were instructed to deliver the handbooks to all head coaches in            their leagues.

 

2.   Introductions were made.   All leagues were represented. 

     

3.   M/S/C Deaver/Soderlund to approve the minutes of September 12, 2012.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes.  M/S/C Soderlulnd/Deaver  to approve the agenda.

 

4.   USATF Officials:  USATF Certified Official, Dennis Boyle, covered the new rules for

       2013.  (see below)  Dennis also passed out a roster of officials and starters in the

      area who are available to help at meets.  Currently, the Northern Section has over 30 certified officials in the area who are available to officiate at local meets.  Give them a call.  The committee also discussed the NFHS Guidelines for Lightning Safety.

 

Major Track Rule Changes and Reminders for 2013:

a)     A first violation of the uniform rule will result in a warning to the individual.  The individual must make the uniform legal before becoming eligible for further competition.  A second violation by the same individual will result in disqualification of that individual for that event.  There are no longer any ‘team’ warnings.

b)     The thickness of the discus shall be measured ¼” from the edge. A variance of 1mm is allowed to provide for manufacturer imperfections.

c)     Only legal implements may be allowed in warm-ups.

d)     The range for the position of the standards in the pole vault has been changed to 45cm – 80cm instead of 40cm – 80cm.  Moving the front standard placement 5cm back will help ensure better penetration into the pit by the vaulter.

NOTE:  Northern Section starters may allow runners who false start, a second chance prior to April 1 of each year.   Starters will also implement a card system to indicate a disqualification (red), warning (yellow), or no infraction (green).

 

5.   2013 Championship Meets:

Championship meet dates, sites, and hosts were finalized as follows:

      State Meet           Fresno                        Buchanan High School         May 31/June 1

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       West Valley/Fairley               May 24, 4pm/6pm

      D1                         Harrison Stadium      Las Plumas/Hastings           May 17

      D2                         Wheatland H.S.         Wheatland/Soderlund           May 17, 2pm/4pm

      D3                         Shasta H.S.(change)Williams/Hermann                 May 17, 2pm/4pm

      D4                         West Valley                Los Molinos/Hamer              May 17, 10:30

 

      NAL                      Yreka                          Yreka                                      May 10

      SRL                      Enterprise                  Enterprise                              May 10

      EAL                      Oroville                       Oroville                                   May 10

      BVL                      Wheatland                  Wheatland                             May 10

      MVL                      UPrep (change)         Williams/Colusa                   May 10, 2pm/4pm

      EL                         Tulelake                      Tulelake                                  May   9

      SVL                      Mt. Shasta                  Mt. Shasta                              May   7, 11:30

      MTL                      UPrep                         Los Molinos                           May   9, 10a/11am

      SCL                      College of Siskiyou   Etna                                        May   8, 11am/1pm

 

 

6. 2013 Track Calendar:

      March  8               Pirate Classic @ Wheatland High School

      March  13             Norm MacKenzie Friendship Meet @ Harrison Stadium

      March  15             North State Relays @ CSU, Chico

      March  15             Panther JV Invite @ Chico High School

      March  21             Fair Weather Invite @ Mt. Shasta High School

      March  22             John Orunyen Invite @ Yuba College

      March  22             Eagle Classic Relays @ West Valley High School

      March  23             Burt Williams Invite @ Central Valley High School

      March  30            Hornet Invitational @ Enterprise High School

      March 30              Stanford Invitational @ Palo Alto

      April 5                   Vern Regier Invite @ Yuba College

      April  13                John Frank Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April  19                Pleasant Valley JV Invite @ Pleasant Valley H.S.

      April  19                West Valley Invitational @ Harrison Stadium

      April  19                Burney Invitational @ Burney High School

      April  26                Yreka Lions Invite @ Yreka High School

      April  26                Norm MacKenzie Classic  @ Harrison Stadium

      April  27                Sacramento Meet of Champions @ Sacramento State

      May    3                 Mt.Shasta Twilight @ Mt. Shasta High School

      May    3                 Black Butte Invite @ Orland High School

      May    3                 Nevada Union Invite @ Nevada Union H.S.

 

7.  New NSCIF Track Procedures

      Fairley reviewed the new Northern Section procedures which will take place in

     2013.

 

      Realignment Qualifiers: 

      Leagues to Divisional Championships:

      Division 1 -                       EALN              2         

                                                EALS              2         

                                                At large           4         

 

      Division 2 -                       NAL                2         

                                                BVL                2         

                                                At large           4         

 

      Division 3 -                       SVL                2         

                                                MVL                2

                                                At large           4

 

      Division 4 -                       SCL                2         

                                                EL                   2

                                                MTL                2

                                                At large           2

 

      Divisional Championships to NSCIF Finals –  D1 (2), D2 (2), D3 (1), D4 (1),

                                                                                      (2) at large

.

      NSCIF Qualifiers in 800 meters:  The number of qualifiers to the NSCIF Finals in

      the 800 meters will increase from 8 to 10 qualifiers.  Two alleys will be set up with

     the top 4 qualifiers in the outside alley, and the remaining 6 qualifiers in the inside

      alley.  Current qualifying procedures will continue, with the top 4 times after all the

       automatic qualifiers are determined, moving onto the section race. 

 

      Pole Vault Order of Events:  The order of events in the pole vault at the divisional

      meets will be:  VB, VG, JVB, JVG.

 

      Moving JV Relay Members to Varsity level at Sections:  JV athletes may run at

      the varsity level on relay teams at the section finals and state meet.

            By law 301.2 D track  In the sport of track and field, an athlete may change

            classification until the league final meet or contest.  The classification in the

             league’s final meet or contest determines classification until the frosh/soph

            season is completed.  Athletes on the frosh /soph roster may be moved up to

            compete with the varsity team at the NSCIF Section Championship meet and

            State meet

 

8.  Track Realignment for 2015-16: 

      M/S/C Teague/Murphy-Atkins to recommend the following league alignments and

      qualifiers.

 

a)    Division 4 League Alignment:  For the past year, the SCL and EL wished to run their league championship together.  For qualification purposes, this is not fair to the athletes from the MTVL.  So, the committee discussed the possibility of combining     the two leagues.  The decision was to keep the SCL and EL as separate leagues.       They will run their league meets at separate locations.  Should Golden Eagle and Covenant Chapel High Schools field a track team, they will be placed in the Evergreen League.  Elk Creek should be placed in the Mountain Valley League.

 

b)    Division 3 League Alignment:  The American Conference asked the track committee to recommend realignment of the Division 3 track leagues.  Following discussion which primarily centered around transportation costs, the committee recommends splitting Division 3 into three leagues.          

Mountain League               Mid Valley League              Sacramento Valley League

Trinity                                      Durham                                  Live Oak

Mt. Shasta                              Hamilton City                         Williams

UPrep                                     Willows                                   Winters (new)

Quincy                                    Pierce                                     Colusa

Portola                                    E. Nicolaus   

 

      NSCIF Divisional Qualifiers:

      Each league in Division 3 and 4 will qualify 2 automatic qualifiers and there will be 2       at-large entries.  2-2-2, plus 2 at-large           

 

9.  Track Commissioner's Report:  Norm MacKenzie passed out packets to the

      championship meet directors who were present.   Medals and plaques were also

      distributed to meet directors.  Meet directors were reminded to check their awards

      prior to their meets.

 

     Championships Meet Finances:  The desire of the committee is to conduct quality

     championship competitions while still keeping costs down.   If an outside group is

      brought in to provide timing and results services, the cost of such services must be

      divided between the schools in their division.

     

10. Cross Country Report:  The NSCIF Cross Country Championships were held at

     West Valley High School on Thursday, November 8, 2012 beginning at 2:00 p.m.

     The meet featured 504 finishers from 32 schools who ran under stormy racing

      conditions.  Senior, John Whelan (Etna) repeated as the section varsity boys'  winner, while sophomore Jenna Storms (West Valley)  won her first varsity girls' title.   West Valley won the overall girls’ title, while Shasta won the boys’ crown in record  time.  Financially, the meet had a net profit of $750.18 after all expenses were paid.   See attached.

 

      2013 NSCIF Date:  The 2013 NSCIF Cross Country Championships will be held at

     West Valley High School on Thursday, November 14 beginning at  2:00 p.m.

     Rotation order is: Var. Boys, Var. Girls, Open Boys, Open Girls.

 

      State CIF Results: John Whelan (2nd) ran one of the fastest times ever on the State Meet course by a Northern Section runner in the Division 5 race. Jenna Storms  placed 11th in the Division 4 girls race. Yreka’s boys team placed 10th in D4.   Congratulations!

 

      2013 Cross Country Calendar: 

      Sept.  6                 Bill Springhorn Invite @ Shasta College

      Sept. 13               Yreka Invitational @ Yreka

      Sept. 20               Mt. Shasta Invite @ Mt. Shasta

      Oct.  11                 West Valley Coed Invitational @ West Valley

      Nov. 6                   Small Schools Invitational @ West Valley

      Nov. 30                 State CIF Meet

 

11. State CIF Committee Report:  Jim Deaver reported that the State track meet will

      stay at Buchanan High School for the next few years.  The meet has been very     successful while at Buchanan.  The number of qualifiers into the finals at the state   meet will be increased from 9 to 12 in the horizontal jumps, throws, and 800.  The state is considering adding teams at the state cross country meet.  They are considering adding a second team for the Northern Section in D3 and girls D5.  The Northern Section is in favor of this proposal.

.

12.Track Honor Coach:  The Northern Section Track and Field Honor Coach for

      2013 is Ed Roach (Gridley)  Congratulations!  Other nominees included:

      Les Helsley (Yreka/Etna), and Jason Soderlund (Wheatland).

 

13. Outside Season of Sport Competition:  Scott Fairley discussed a problem the state is having with athletes competing for their school outside their season of sport.              Most recently, several Northern Section athletes attended and competed at the Reno Pole Vault Summit.  Coaches are reminded that students MAY NOT list their  school name, have entry fees paid by the school, or compete in a school uniform prior to February 18.  Fairley read a letter from the Central Coast Section commissioner detailing the seriousness of such infractions.  Coaches, please educate your athletes and parents!

 

14. A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set for

      Tuesday, September 10, 2013 beginning at 9:30 a.m.

 

15.The meeting was adjourned at 12:12 p.m.

 

      Respectfully submitted,    

 

      Scott Fairley, Chairman

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

FEBRUARY 2, 2010

ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

 

In attendance:

Liz Kyle                       NSCIF Commissioner                      Red Bluff

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                        Oroville                      

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley   

Bob Hall                     NAL                Track                          Corning

Bill Springhorn           NAL                XC                              Central Valley           

Jim Deaver                EAL                Track                          Enterprise

Kevin Girt                   EAL                XC                              Chico             

Mike Flint                   SCL                Track                          Trinity

Steve Nesheim          SCL                XC                              Mt. Shasta

Tami O’Neill               BVL                Track                          Sutter

Bob Hastings             BVL                XC                              Las Plumas

Gary Teague              SVLS              Track                          Pierce

Jean Murphy-Atkins SVLN               XC                              Durham                                 

Dori Staub                 EL/FRL           Track                          Tulelake

Todd Hamer              MVL                Track                          Los Molinos  

Tony Hermann           MVL                XC                              Williams

Dennis Boyle             USATF Official/Starter                     Palo Cedro

 

Guests:          

Ron Wooley               EAL Commissioner                          Enterprise

Burt Williams             USATF Starter                                  Retired

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:33 a.m.

 

2.   Introductions were made.   All leagues were represented. 

     

3.   M/S/C Deaver/Nesheim to approve the minutes of September 1, 2009.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes.  M/S/C Deaver/Teague to approve the agenda.

 

4.   USATF Officials:  USATF Certified Official, Dennis Boyle, covered the new rules for

       2010.  (see below)  Officials will make an effort to warn athletes of uniform and

       jewelry violations prior to competition.  The athlete will be given the opportunity to

       correct the infraction, provided it does not delay the meet.  Dennis emphasized that

      uniforms for relay members must be alike when looking at them at a “glance”.

 

Major Track Rule Changes and Reminders for 2010:

1.    Hurdling Infraction: Officials do not have to determine if a hurdler knocks down a hurdle “deliberately”.  Competitors must attempt to clear each hurdle.

2.    Bungee Crossbars  may be used during warm-ups in the vertical jumps.

3.    Pole Vault Standards:  An attempt will not be considered a foul if the uprights are positioned incorrectly by an official.

4.    Coaching Box:  An area must be clearly identified with flagging.

 

 

5.   2010 Championship Meets:

      State Meet           Buchanan H.S.          Fresno                                    June 4/5

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       West Valley/Fairley               May 28, 4pm

      D1                         Enterprise H.S.          Enterprise/Deaver                May 21, 1pm

      D2                         Wheatland H.S.         Wheatland                              May 21

      D3                         Co. of Siskiyous        Mt. Shasta/Nesheim             May 12, 2pm

      D4                         West Valley                Tulelake/Staub                      May 21, 10:30

 

      NAL                      Anderson                   Anderson                               May 14, 2pm

      EAL                      Enterprise                  Enterprise                              May 14

      BVL                      Orland                         Orland                                     May 13

      EL                         Tulelake                      Tulelake                                  May 13

      SVLN                    Chico/PV                   Live Oak                                 May 13

      SVLS                    Wheatland H.S.         Pierce                                     May 13

      MVL                      University Prep          Los Molinos/Williams           May 14

      SCL                      Co. of Siskyous         Burney                                    May 14, 2pm

 

6. 2010 Track Calendar:

      March  19             North State Relays @ CSU, Chico

      March  19             Panther JV Invite @ Chico High School

      March  26             Eagle Classic Relays @ West Valley High School

      March  27             Burt Williams Invite @ Central Valley High School

      March 26/27        Stanford Invitational @ Palo Alto

      April   2                 Black Butte Invitational @ Orland High School

      April   3                Hornet Invitational @ Enterprise High School

      April  17                John Frank Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April  17                Yreka Lions Invite @ Yreka High School

      April  23                West Valley/Chico Invite @ CSU, Chico

      April  23                Pleasant Valley JV Invite @ Chico H.S.

      April  23                Burney Spring Classic @ Burney High School

      May    1                 Sacramento Meet of Champions @ Hughes Stadium

      May    7                 Mt.Shasta Twilight @ Mt. Shasta High School

      May    7                 Gary Burton Invite @ Corning High School

      May    7                 Nevada Union Invite @ Nevada Union H.S.

      May    8                 Grants Pass Invite @ Grants Pass, OR

 

7.  NSCIF Track/XC Committee Representatives:  Due to realignment, league

      representatives need to be filled or moved in several leagues. 

      2011/2012 representatives:

      EALN                    Kevin Girt (Chico)                 Jim Deaver (Enterprise)

      EALS                    Bob Hastings (LP)

      NAL                      Bill Springhorn (CV)              Bob Hall (Corning)

      BVL                      Tami O’Neil (Wheatland)

      SVL                      Mike Flint (Trinity)                  Jean Murphy-Atkins (Durham)

      MVL                      Tony Hermann (Williams)     Kristen Reagan (UPrep)

      SCL                      Steve Nesheim (Mt.Shasta) XC

      EL                         Dori Staub (Tulelake)           Steve Van Ert (Dunsmuir)

      MTL                      Todd Hamer (Los Molinos) 

 

8.  Realignment for 2011/12:   After two meetings in which Divisional qualifiers to the

      NSCIF Finals had been discussed, a vote took place.  A lengthy discussion over

      two proposals preceded the vote.  The proposals were Proposal #1  D1 (2), D2 (2),

      D3 (1), D4 (1), 2 at-large  and Proposal #2  D1 (2), D2 (1), D3 (1), D4 (1), 3 at-large.

 

M/S/C Deaver/Hastings Divisional Qualifiers to NSCIF Finals:  D1 (2), D2 (2), D3 (1), D4 (1), 2 at-large.

 

      Representatives from each division met separately to discuss qualifiers from each

      league to the divisional meets.  Due to the unique configuration of each division, the

      number of automatic qualifiers in each division varied.

 

League Qualifiers to the Divisional Championships:

Division 1 – EALN (3), EALS (2), at-large (3)

Division 2 – NAL (4), BVL (3), at-large (1)

Division 3 – SVL (2), MVL (2), at-large (4)

Division 4 – SCL (2), EL (2), MTL (2), at-large (2)

 

Due to the fact that the NSCIF Track Finals is a non-scoring meet, many athletes drop events to concentrate on their best event.  The committee would like to see as many lanes filled at the NSCIF Finals as possible.  With this in mind, the committee recommends adding two alternates into the meet.

 

M/S/C Deaver/Girt to add the next two best performers in each event after all the at-large berths have been filled at the NSCIF Finals.  Six alternates will be listed in the program with the top individual from each division noted.  If an athlete drops out of an event, the alternate from that athlete’s division has the first shot at filling the position.  However, if that alternate is not available, the athlete with the best mark who is present will have the opportunity to fill the position.

                                                           

9. Cross Country Report:  The NSCIF Cross Country Championships were held at

     West Valley High School on Thursday, November 12, 2009 beginning at 2:00 p.m.

     The meet featured 535 runners (record 199 varsity boys) from 34 schools who ran

      under ideal racing conditions.  Senior, Zach Kaylor (Enterprise) won the section

      varsity boys' title, while junior Tiffany Heflin (Lassen) was the varsity girls' winner.

      Chico won the overall girls title, while Enterprise won the boys.  Financially, the meet

      had a net profit of $873.10 after all expenses were paid.  See attached.

 

      2010 NSCIF Date:  The 2010 NSCIF Cross Country Championships will be held at

     West Valley High School on Friday, November 12 beginning at  2:00 p.m.

     Rotation order is: Var. Girls, Var. Boys, Open Girls, Open Boys.

 

      State CIF Results: The Northern Section had another fine showing at      the state

      meet with two individuals and one team placing in the top 10.  University Prep’s girls

      placed 10th as a team in Division 5.  Individually, Corissa Storms (West Valley) ran

       the fourth fastest time ever by a Northern Section girl while placing 8th (D4) and

      Kim Micheletti (UPrep) placed 9th in Division 5.  In the Division 2 race, Dan Parker

      (Chico) ran the fourth fastest time ever by a Northern Section boy at the state meet.

 

      2010 Cross Country Calendar: 

      Sept. 4                  Bill Springhorn Invite @ Shasta College

      Sept. 11               Yreka Invitational @ Yreka

      Sept. 16               Mt. Shasta Invite @ Mt. Shasta

      Oct. 8                    West Valley Coed Invitational @ West Valley

 

      NSCIF Starting Line:  The committee felt that the adjustments made to the starting

      line were successful.  There were no problems despite 200 runners in the boys race.

 

      NSCIF Enrollment Divisions:  The committee will need to review the make-up of

      divisions at our September meeting from now on because the CBED reports are not

      available for the February meeting.

     

10.Track Commissioner's Report:  Norm MacKenzie passed out packets to the

      championship meet directors who were present.   Medals and plaques were also

      distributed to meet directors.  Meet directors were reminded to check their awards

      prior to their meets.

 

     Championships Meet Finances:  The desire of the committee is to conduct quality

      championship competitions while still keeping costs down.   If an outside group is

      brought in to provide timing and results services, the cost of such services must be

      divided between the schools in their division.

 

      Entry Lists and Billing:  Paper entry lists no longer need to be sent to the section

      office following the championship meets.  Meet directors must email the Hytek

      backup file to Cindy Teague at the section office.  Cindy will bill each school based

      on the entries prior to the meet.  Alternates will not be charged an entry fee.

      Qualifiers will be charged the $6.00 entry fee unless they notify the meet director by

      the Monday evening prior to the meet.  Alternates will then be entered into the meet.

 

11. NSCIF Handbooks:  Scott Fairley reviewed changes to the 2011-2012 Track and

      Cross Country Handbooks.  Changes included championship meet dates and any

      procedural changes made over the past two years. Updated handbooks will be

      distributed next fall.

 

12. State CIF Committee Report:  Jim Deaver reported that chip timing would be used

      at the state cross country meet.  Also, Seventh Day Adventist runners will now be

      allowed to run on Friday and have their results plugged into Saturday’s races.  No

      body paint or visible skin decorations will be allowed at the state meet.  Hair clips are

      OK.  In extremely warm conditions, it is recommended that races be shortened.  For

      track and field, the state meet in Fresno was a huge success in all aspects.  At the

      2010 meet, the meet will be scored to eight places with the top six receiving medals.

      Scoring will be 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

     

13.Track Honor Coach:  The Northern Section Track and Field Honor Coach for

      2010 is Kirk Ramage (Shasta).  Congratulations!  Other nominees included:  Don

      Minto (Corning), Rhonda Heiney (Tulelake), Ed Roach (Gridley), and Dick Parks

      (Enterprise/Anderson).

 

14.Nor Cal Track Coaches Clinic:  Enterprise and West Valley High Schools will host

      the fourth track and field coaches clinic on Saturday, Feb. 6 beginning at 9:00am.

      The clinic will be held at Enterprise.  Coaches, officials, and interested volunteers

      are encouraged to attend.  Several tremendous speakers from out of the area will

      share their knowledge.

 

15. A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set for Tuesday,

      September 14, 2010 beginning at 9:30 a.m.

 

16.The meeting was adjourned at 12:50 p.m.

 

      Respectfully submitted,     Scott Fairley, Chairman    

 

 

NSCIF TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY COMMITTEE

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

FEBRUARY 5, 2008

ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

 

In attendance:

Liz Kyle                       NSCIF Commissioner                      Red Bluff

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                        Oroville                      

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley   

Bob Hall                     NAL                Track                          Corning

Bill Springhorn           NAL                XC                              Central Valley           

Jim Deaver                EAL                Track                          Enterprise                 

Kevin Girt                   EAL                XC                              Chico                         

Mike Flint                   SCL                Track                          Trinity

Steve Nesheim          SCL                XC                              Mt. Shasta

Jay Shuttleworth        BVL                Track                          Winters

Scott Helmer              BVL                XC                              Sutter

Gary Teague              SVLS              Track                          Pierce

Jean Murphy-Atkins SVLN               XC                              Durham                                 

Dori Staub                 EL/FRL           Track                          Tulelake

Todd Hamer              MVL                Track                          Los Molinos  

Tony Hermann           MVL                XC                              Williams

Dennis Boyle             USATF Official/Starter                     Palo Cedro

 

Guests:

Bob Hastings             BVL                                                    Las Plumas               

Bob Hadley                Official                                                Anderson

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:40 a.m.

 

2.   Introductions were made.   All leagues were represented. 

     

3.   M/S/C Deaver/Nesheim to approve the minutes of September 25, 2007.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes.  M/S/C Springhorn/Girt to approve the agenda.

 

4.   USATF Officials:  A presentation was given by USATF Certified Official, Dennis Boyle,

      encouraging interested parties to become certified officials.   An officials clinic will be

      held Saturday, February 23, 2008 at Enterprise High School beginning at 9:00am.

      Currently, there are 20-25 certified officials living in the Northern

      Section area.  For a complete list, contact Dennis Boyle. 

 

5.   2008 Championship Meets:

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       West Valley/Fairley               May 23, 4pm

      D1                         Enterprise H.S.          Enterprise/Deaver                May 16, 2pm

      D2                         Butte College            Durham/Atkins                       May 16

      D3                         Co. of Siskiyous        Mt. Shasta/Nesheim             May 16, 2pm

      D4                         West Valley                Williams/Los Molinos           May 16

 

      NAL                      Yreka                          Yreka                                      May 9, 2pm

      EAL                      Enterprise                  Enterprise                              May 8

      BVL                      Butte College            Gridley                                    May 9

      EL                         Tulelake                      Tulelake                                  May 8

      SVLN                    Butte College            Durham                                  May 8

      SVLS                    Wheatland H.S.         Pierce                                     May 8

      MVL                      University Prep          Los Molinos/Williams           May 9

      SCL                      Co. of Siskyous         Weed                                      May 9

 

6. 2008 Track Calendar:

      March  14             North State Relays @ CSU, Chico

      March  14             Panther JV Invite @ Chico High School

      March  22             Eagle Classic Relays @ West Valley High School

      March  29             Burt Williams Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April   4/5              Stanford Invitational @ Palo Alto

      April   5                Hornet Invitational @ Enterprise High School

      April  11                Rio Vista Relays @ Rio Vista High Schoool

      April  12                John Frank Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April  18                West Valley/Chico Invite @ CSU, Chico

      April  18                Pleasant Valley JV Invite @ Chico H.S.

      April  19                Yreka Lions Invite @ Yreka High School

      April  24                Mt. Shasta Time Trials @ Mt. Shasta H.S.

      April  26                Burney Spring Classic @ Burney High School

      April  26                Sacramento Meet of Champions @ Hughes Stadium

      May    2                 Mt.Shasta Twilight @ Mt. Shasta High School

      May    2                 Gary Burton Invite @ Corning High School

      May    2                 Nevada Union Invite @ Nevada Union H.S.

      May    3                 Grants Pass Invite @ Grants Pass, OR

      June 10/11           Nor Cal Multi Event @ West Valley High School

 

7.  League By-Laws for Track and Cross Country: 

      Scott Fairley distributed by-laws from many of the Northern Section leagues.  He

      stressed the need for written by-laws to eliminate confusion during the season.  The

      by-laws need to be approved by the league principals and athletic directors for

      inclusion in the league constitution.  By-laws should address:  How team

      championships are won, scoring system, eligibility requirements, number of entries

      into the league finals, how to submit entries into the league finals, help needed at

      the finals, heats/qualifiers at the finals, awards, entry fees, starting heights, order of

      events, and host rotation.

 

8.  Realignment for 2009/10:  Following the dissolution of the SVLS and creation of the

    Tri City League, a discussion ensued over the divisional placement of schools within

     those leagues.  After a lengthy discussion concerning enrollment figures and

     strength of programs, it was decided that leaving schools in their current divisions

     was in the best interest of track and field.  The committee will petition the Board of

     Managers to exempt track from the new realignment.

                                                           

9. Cross Country Report:  The NSCIF Cross Country Championships were held at

     West Valley High School on Thursday,  November 8, 2007 beginning at 2:00 p.m.

     The meet featured a record 539 runners from 33 schools who ran under ideal racing

     conditions.  Freshman, Domenic D’Aquisto (Enterprise) won the section varsity boys'

     title, while junior Michelle Johnson (West Valley) was the varsity girls' winner.  Mt.

     Shasta won the overall girls title, while Pleasant Valley won the boys.

      Financially, the meet had a net profit of $733.09 after all expenses were paid.  See

      attached.

 

      2008 NSCIF Date:  The 2008 NSCIF Cross Country Championships will be held at

     West Valley High School on Thursday, November 13 beginning at  2:00 p.m.

     Rotation order is: Var. Girls, Var. Boys, Open Girls, Open Boys.

 

      State CIF Results: The Northern Section had another fine showing at      the state

      meet with three individuals and two teams placing in the top 10.  Mt. Shasta's girls

      won the Division 5 title for the third year in a row, while West Valley’s girls placed

      8th in Division 4.  Individually, Natalie Sojka (Mt. Shasta) placed 3rd, while

      teammate, Maggie Strong placed 7th.  Michelle Johnson (West Valley) placed 8th in

      Division 4.

           

      NSCIF Finals Eligibility:  Scott Fairley relayed a concern from several coaches

     over the need to implement a minimum number of competitions for athletes prior to

     running in the NSCIF Finals.  Without a qualifying meet prior to the section finals, the

     committee felt there was no need for such a rule. 

 

      2008 Cross Country Calendar: 

      Oct. 4                    West Valley Coed Invitational @ West Valley

     

10.Track Commissioner's Report:  Norm MacKenzie reviewed the new

      rules for the 2008 season. Norm passed out packets to the championship meet

     directors present.   Medals were also distributed to meet directors.

 

Major Track Rule Changes and Reminders for 2008:

1.      Discus Cage:  Athletes should not compete at venues which do not meet the discus cage requirements.

2.      JV Boys 300 Hurdle Height:  The JV Boys 300 Hurdle height has been raised from 30” to 33”.  The new order of events for the 300 hurdles will be JV Girls (30”), Varsity Girls (30”), JV Boys (33”), Varsity Boys (36”).

3.      Pole Vault:  It will no longer be considered a foul if the vaulter leaves the ground without breaking the plane.

4.      Shot Put:  The stopboard can remain at the standard 4 foot length.

5.      Undergarments:  If more than one undergarment is worn under the uniform, ALL undergarments (top or bottom) must be the same color.  This includes individual events.

6.      Starting Guns on Campus:  A list of anyone who may use a starting gun on a particular campus (coaches or officials), must be on file in the principal’s/

            superintendant’s office.

 

     Championships Meet Finances:  The desire of the committee is to conduct quality

     championship competitions while still keeping costs down.   Recently, additional

     costs in the form of starter fees, fully automatic timing fees, custodial fees, etc. have

     reduced the profit margin from previous years.  With one rainy season, track could

     go into the red.  In an effort to reduce contracted FAT fees, the committee heard a

     proposal to purchase two Eagle Eye timing systems, then pay our own operators a

     nominal fee.  However, the committee felt that since there is only one division that

     does not own a timing system, we should continue paying for services while striving

     to keep costs at a minimum.

 

11. Hurdle Warm-Up Proposal:  Scott Fairley presented a proposal from Chuck Sheley

     requesting warm-up time on the track for hurdlers at the divisional championships

     and NSCIF Finals.  While all present were in agreement over the benefits of allowing

     hurdlers the opportunity to practice their steps on the track, it was felt that it could

     create logistical problems.  Athletes are not allowed to warm up on the track once

     the running events begin.

 

12.Divisional Championship Meet Rotation:  Bill Springhorn made a proposal to

     change the rotation for hosting the Division 1 meet to two years EAL and one year

     NAL.  His rationale included the EAL having seven all weather tracks compared to

     the NAL only owning three.  Of those three, West Valley is a permanent site of the

     NSCIF Finals.  The committee suggested keeping the current two year rotation, with

     adjustments being made by mutual agreement.

     

13.Track Honor Coaches:  The Northern Section Track and Field Honor Coaches for

    2008 are Eddie Carey (Las Plumas) and Orlyn Culp (Yreka).  Congratulations!  Other

    nominees included:  Laird Richards (Red Bluff), Rhonda Heiney (Tulelake), and Jon

    Williams (Hamilton City).

 

14.Track Coaches and Officials Clinic:  Enterprise and West Valley High Schools will

     host the third annual track and field coaches clinic on Saturday, Feb. 23 beginning

     at 9:00am.  The clinic will be held at Enterprise High School. Coaches, officials, as

     well as interested volunteers, are encouraged to attend.  Top coaches from

     throughout our section will be speaking.  Last year's meet was a great success,

     attracting over fifty coaches.  See attached flier.

 

15.Web site:  Coaches are reminded to log on to:

      www.geocities.com/westvalleytrack for schedules and rankings, as

      well as www.athletic.net for entries and results.

 

16.A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set

      for Tuesday, September 16, 2008 beginning at 9:30 a.m.

 

17.The meeting was adjourned at 12:40 p.m.

 

      Respectfully submitted,

      Scott Fairley, Chairman