NORTHERN SECTION C.I.F. STATE CROSS COUNTRY PLACEWINNERS

WOODWARD PARK, FRESNO

 

Individuals:  1st - 10th Place

 

1987 - Tina Gorbet (Lassen)                3rd Div.II      18:01

 

1988 - Tina Gorbet (Lassen)                2nd Div.II      18:17

       Krissy Look (Nova)                  9th Div.I       18:37

 

1989 - Tina Gorbet (Lassen)                4th Div.II      18:33

       Jeremy Redding (Central Valley)     9th Div.II      15:58

 

1990 - Krissy Look (Shasta)                5th Div.II      18:20

       Amy Diulio (Anderson)               4th Div.IV      18:43

 

1992 - Aaron Gillen (Yreka)                3rd Div.IV      15:55

      

1993 - Jaime Herbst (Yreka)                4th Div.IV      19:17

       Aaron Gillen (Yreka)                6th Div.IV      16:06

       Jenny Spoon (West Valley)           9th Div.IV      19:33

 

1994 - Jenny Spoon (West Valley)           3rd Div.IV      19:21

       Aaron Gillen (Yreka)                4th Div.IV      15:49

       Gina Blanchard (Yreka)              8th Div.IV      19:38

       Christina Peacock (Central Valley)  9th Div.IV      19:43

 

1995 - Aaron Gillen (Yreka)                1st Div.IV      15:51

       Kristen Koppes (Foothill)           6th Div.II      18:31

 

1996 - David Braund (West Valley)          6th Div.IV      15:56

       Daniel Cline (Durham)               6th Div.V       16:15

       Kara Hunn (Central Valley)          6th Div.IV      18:37

 

1997 - Joe Olson (Portola)                 7th Div.V       16:46

 

1998 - Bryce Lighthall (Enterprise)        7th Div.III     15:57

       Steven Springhorn (Central Vly)     10th Div.IV     16:16

 

1999 - Jesse McLeod (Lassen)               2nd Div.IV      15:31

       Matt Sartor (Enterprise)            2nd Div.III     15:47

       Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian)      4th Div.V       16:24

       Alle Porter (Dunsmuir)              4th Div.V       18:58

       Kelly Ortlieb (Foothill)            6th Div.III     18:49

       Missy Lendl (Foothill)              7th Div.III     18:51

 

2000 - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian)      1st Div.V       15:31

       Matt Sartor (Enterprise)            4th Div.III     15:45

 

2001 - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian)      1st Div.V       15:35

       Elizabeth Tedsen (Mt.Shasta)        4th Div.V       19:51

       Kenny Frank (Enterprise)            6th Div.III     16:18

 

2002 - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian)      1st Div.V       15:39

       Kenny Frank (Enterprise)            3rd Div.III     15:35

       Andrew Pierce (Etna)                9th Div.V       16:24

   

2003 - Andrew Pierce (Etna)                7th Div.V       16:19

       Katie Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)           7th Div.V       19:53

       Scott Joyce (Modoc)                 9th Div.V       16:37

 

2004 - Austin Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)          1st Div.V       16:06

       Katie Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)           1st Div.V       18:49

       Natalie Sojka (Mt.Shasta)           2nd Div.V       19:13

       Hagen Atkins (Durham)               6th Div.V       19:42

       Brent Handa (Fall River)            8th Div.V       16:34

       Jordan Fairley (West Valley)        10thDiv.IV      16:14

       Lindsey Kirschman (Enterprise)      10thDiv.III     18:45

 

2005 - Austin Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)          1st Div.V       15:56

       Natalie Sojka (Mt.Shasta)           2nd Div.V       18:49

       Brent Handa (Fall River)            3rd Div.V       16:10

       Michelle Johnson (West Valley)      6th Div.IV      18:47

       Katie Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)           7th Div.V       19:20

       Matt Sojka (Mt.Shasta)              9th Div.V       16:42

       Hagen Atkins (Durham)               9th Div.V       19:27

       Hannah Dillard (Chico)              10thDiv.II      18:41

 

2006 - Brent Handa (Fall River)            3rd Div.V       15:57

       Katie Fritzke (Mt.Shasta)           7th Div.V       19:07

       Cynthia Laiacona (Mt.Shasta)        8th Div.V       19:08

 

2007 - Natalie Sojka (Mt.Shasta)           3rd Div.V       18:45

       Maggie Strong (Mt.Shasta)           7th Div.V       19:09

       Michelle Johnson (West Valley)      8th Div.IV      18:55

 

2008 - Tiffany Heflin (Lassen)             3rd Div.IV      18:27

       Michelle Johnson (West Valley)      7th Div.IV      18:36

       Morgan Schell (Durham)              7th Div.V       19:34

 

2009 - Corissa Storms (West Valley)        8th Div.IV      18:31

       Kim Micheletti (University Prep)    9th Div.V       19:16

      

2010 - Domenic D'Acquisto (Enterprise)     2nd Div. III    15:20

 

2011 - John Whelan (Etna)                  7th Div. V      15:53

       Eric Neill (Yreka)                  8th Div. IV     15:51

 

2012 - John Whelan (Etna)                  2nd Div. V      15:36

2013 - Clayton Bunn (Yreka)                6th Div. IV     15:46

2015 - Chris Morzenti (Mt. Shasta)         6th Div. V      15:45

       Ben Harper (Trinity)                10thDiv. V      15:54

2016 - Andrew Skoy (Shasta)                7th Div. III    15:21 

2017 - Hana Hall (University Prep)         10thDiv. IV     18:40

2018 - Charlie Giannini (Chico)            6th Div. III    15:34.5

                 Payton Osborne (Foothill)           8th Div. III    18:39.6          

 

Teams: 1st - 10th Place

 

1987 - Yreka               3rd        Boys       Division III**

       Lassen              3rd        Girls      Division II

       Yreka               6th        Girls      Division III

 

1988 - West Valley        10th        Girls      Division II

 

1990 - Anderson            3rd        Girls      Division IV

       Yreka               7th        Boys       Division IV

       Shasta              8th        Boys       Division II

       Yreka               9th        Girls      Division IV

 

1991 - Yreka               3rd        Boys       Division IV

       Yreka               4th        Girls      Division IV

       Lassen              9th        Girls      Division III

       West Valley        10th        Boys       Division IV

 

1992 - Lassen              1st        Girls      Division IV

       Yreka               5th        Boys       Division IV

       Yreka               6th        Girls      Division IV

 

1993 - Lassen              1st        Girls      Division IV

       Lassen              5th        Boys       Division IV

       Yreka               7th        Girls      Division IV

       Yreka              10th        Boys       Division IV

       Central Valley     10th        Girls      Division III

 

1994 - Central Valley      1st        Girls      Division IV

       West Valley         3rd        Girls      Division IV

       Lassen              4th        Boys       Division IV

       Yreka               8th        Boys       Division IV

 

1995 - West Valley         6th        Girls      Division IV

       Yreka              10th        Girls      Division IV

 

1996 - Central Valley      4th        Girls      Division IV

       West Valley         6th        Boys       Division IV

       Central Valley      8th        Boys       Division IV

       Pleasant Valley    10th        Girls      Divison III

 

1997 - Foothill            6th        Girls      Division III

       West Valley         6th        Girls      Division IV

       Modoc               8th        Girls      Division V

       Central Valley     10th        Boys       Division IV

 

1998 - Foothill            2nd        Girls      Division III

       Central Valley      2nd        Boys       Division IV

       Pleasant Valley     6th        Girls      Division II

       Central Valley     10th        Girls      Division IV

 

1999 - Foothill            3rd        Girls      Division III

       Central Valley      6th        Boys       Division IV

       Enterprise          8th        Boys       Division III

 

2001 - Yreka               8th        Girls      Division IV

 

2004 - Mt. Shasta          9th        Boys       Division V

 

2005 - Mt. Shasta          1st        Girls      Division V

       Mt. Shasta          3rd        Boys       Division V

       West Valley         9th        Boys       Division IV

 

2006 - Mt. Shasta          1st        Girls      Division V

       Mt. Shasta          5th        Boys       Division V

 

2007 - Mt. Shasta          1st        Girls      Division V

       West Valley         8th        Girls      Division IV

 

2008 - Mt. Shasta          9th        Girls      Division V

 

2009 - University Prep     10th       Girls      Division V

 

2011 - Yreka               1st        Boys       Division IV

 

2012 - Yreka               10th       Boys       Division IV

 

2013 - Yreka               1st        Boys       Division IV

       West Valley         9th        Girls      Division IV

2015 - West Valley         10th       Boys       Division IV

2018 - Chico               7th        Boys       Division III

        Foothill            8th        Girls      Division III

 

** Only three divisions contested from 1987-1989. Fifth division added in 1996.

 

11