NORTHERN SECTION TRACK & FIELD

            TOP FIVE PERFORMERS

                       June 11, 2005

 

                                  BOYS

                       110 HH

14.87                     Glusman (Chico) 11 Nevada Union Invite 5/6

14.93                     McOmber (West Valley) 10 Nevada Union Invite 5/6

15.27w                  Simmons (West Valley) 11 WV/Chico Invite

15.85                     Chase (Enterprise) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

15.87                     Ditzler (Enterprise) NSCIF Finals

15.88                     Linfoot (Happy Camp) NSCIF Finals

16.20                     McCurdy (Corning) dual 5/4

16.27                     Burns (Las Plumas) NAL Champs

16.38                     Christensen (West Valley) 12 dual 4/20

Hand Times

14.8                       Glusman (Chico) 11 Foothill dual 4/6

15.9                       Courtney (Chico) 12 North State Relays 3/18

15.9                       Ramos (Winters) 12 Ramsey Invite

 

                300 IH

39.80                     Ramos (Winters) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

40.02                     McOmber (West Valley) 10 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

40.10                     Glusman (Chico) 11 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

40.67                     Courtney (Chico) 12 Div. 1 Champs

40.71                     Simmons (West Valley) 11 NAL Champs 5/13

40.77                     Chase (Enterprise) 12 NSCIF Finals

40.97                     Brown (Trinity) 12 NSCIF Finals

41.23                     Dooley (Yreka) 12 NSCIF Finals

41.77                     Musselman (Chico) 11 EAL Champs 5/13

42.25                     Linfoot (Happy Camp) Div. IV Champs 5/20

42.59                     Morency (Providence Christian) Div. IV Champs

42.84hc                 Kyle (Fall River) SCL Champs

43.35                     Burns (Las Plumas) dual 5/4                           

 

              100 Meters

10.77                     Shird (Las Plumas) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

11.03                     Fisher (Lassen) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

11.06                     Magana (West Valley) 12 WV/Chico Invite

11.10                     LaFevers (West Valley) 11 NSCIF Finals

11.40                     Cuellar (Chico) 10 NSCIF Finals

11.43                     Chavolla (Tulelake) NSCIF Finasl

11.46                     Glusman (Chico) 11 EAL Champs

11.56                     Arnold (Durham) Hornet

11.58                     Eng (Yreka) Mazama Invite 5/7

11.62                     Sinnott (Yreka) Mazama Invite 5/7

11.63                     Evans (West Valley) 11 dual 5/4

11.63                     Steele (Mt. Shasta) NSCIF Finals

11.63                     Brown (Trinity) NSCIF Finals

Hand Times

10.8                       Shird (Las Plumas) 12 dual 4/13

11.0                       Glusman (Chico) 11 dual 4/6

11.1                       Brown (Trinity) SCL Champs

11.23                     Arnold (Durham) GMVL Champs

11.3                       Moyer (Fall River) SCL Champs

 

               200 Meters

21.50                    Shird (Las Plumas) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

22.53                    Mares (Chico) 11 NSCIF Finals 5/27

22.66                   LaFevers (West Valley) 11 NSCIF Finals

22.96                   Cuellar (Chico) 10 NSCIF Finals

22.98                   Salters (Enterprise) 12 EAL Champs 5/13

23.20                    Ramos (Winters) BVL Champs 5/13

23.24                    Bartholomew (Wheatland) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

23.39                    McDowell (Gridley) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

23.44                    Leonard (West Valley) 12 John Frank 4/16

23.58                    Arnold (Durham) John Frank

23.59                    Cianelli (Pleasant Valley) John Frank

Hand Times

 

               400 Meters

47.92                     Shird (Las Plumas) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

50.74                     Mares (Chico) 11 Woody Wilson Invite 4/15

50.77                     Zavala (Chico) 11 Nevada Union Invite 5/6

50.78                     Arnold (Durham) Nevada Union Invite 5/6

51.12                     Leonard (West Valley) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

51.36                     Salters (Enterprise) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

51.45                     Aitkens (Chico) EAL Champs

52.16                     Cianelli (Pleasant Valley) WV/Chico Invite

52.27                     Prentice (Durham) NSCIF Finals

52.72                     Drumgoole (Shasta) 9 Meet of Champs 4/30

 

               800 Meters

1:57.46                  Gray (Biggs) 12 State Meet Prelims 6/3

1:59.57                  Fritzke (Mt.Shasta) 11 John Frank Invite 4/16

1:59.41                  Peters (Yreka) 11 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

2:00.14                  Taylor (Shasta) WV/Chico Invite

2:00.21                  Fairley (West Valley) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

2:00.40                  Brown (Anderson) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

2:00.76                  Matz (Pleasant Valley) 12 WV/Chico Invite

2:01.35                  Crowl (West Valley) 12 NAL Champs 5/13

2:01.51                  Rebol (Red Bluff) 12 NSCIF Finals

2:02.26                  Higginson (Corning) Div. 1 Champs

2:02.27                  Malain (Enterprise) 10 Meet of Champs 4/30

         

              1600 Meters

4:21.93                  Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 11 NSCIF Finals 5/27

4:24.47                  Fairley (West Valley) 12 NSCIF Finals

4:27.36                  Silva (Corning) 11 NAL Champs 5/13

4:27.41c                Peters (Yreka) 11 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

4:27.81c                Crowl (West Valley) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

4:27.82                  Edsall (Central Valley) 12 Div. 1 Champs

4:27.85                  Malain (Enterprise) 10 Div. 1 Champs

4:28.14c                Teesdale (Foothill) 10 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

4:28.54                  Hanna (West Valley) 11 NAL Champs

4:30.87                  Taylor (Shasta) 12 John Frank Invite 4/16

4:32.01                  Nicoara (Paradise) Div. 1 Champs

4:32.14hc              Handa (Fall River) 10 Hornet Invite

 

 

              3200 Meters

9:29.17                   Handa (Fall River) 10 Golden West Invite 6/11

9:36.95c                 Fairley (West Valley) 12 Arcadia Invite 4/9

9:38.94c                 Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 11 Stanford Invite

9:41.30                   Silva (Corning) 11 NSCIF Finals 5/27

9:49.81c                 Edsall (Central Valley) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

9:58.94c                 Crowl (West Valley) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

9:59.85                   Baker (West Valley) 11 NSCIF Finals

10:01.42c               Hanna (West Valley) 11 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

10:05.97                 Bruhn (Pleasant Valley) 11 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

10:07.11                 Payton (Enterprise) 11 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

 

             4 x 100 Relay

42.91                    West Valley         NSCIF Finals 5/27

42.92                    Chico                   EAL Champs 5/13

43.91                    Durham               NSCIF Finals

43.96                    Enterprise           NSCIF Finals

44.55                    Red Bluff             Nevada Union Invite 5/6

44.65                    Pleasant Valley  EAL Champs

44.72                    Yreka                    Div. 1 Champs

45.13                    Las Plumas        dual 5/4

45.64hc                Corning               Hornet Invite

45.69                    Tulelake               EL Champs

 

            4 x 400 Relay

3:24.81                  Chico                  State Meet Prelims 6/3

3:28.04                  West Valley        Grants Pass Invite 4/30

3:30.91                  Red Bluff            EAL Champs 5/17

3:31.15                  Enterprise          NSCIF Finals

3:31.96                  Winters               NSCIF Finals

3:32.75                  Durham              NSCIF Finals

3:36.39                  Yreka                   Yreka Invite 4/23

3:38.04                  Shasta                EAL Champs

3:38.64                  Pleasant Vly       EAL Champs

 

               Long Jump

21'9.25"                 Ngo (Durham) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

21'8"                       LaFevers (West Valley) 11 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

21'3.25"                 McDowell (Gridley) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

21'3"                       Magana (West Valley) 12 John Frank Invite 4/16

20'11"                     Childs (Enterprise) NSCIF Finals

20'9.75"                  Hastings (Foothill) NSCIF Finals

20'5"                       Finch (Foothill) John Frank Invite

20'5"                       Houghton (Enterprise) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

20'6"                       Jarvie (Big Valley) EL Champs 5/13

20'3.5"                    Sinnott (Yreka) 12 NSCIF Finals

20'3.25"                  Wilson (Chico) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

20'3"                       Read (West Valley) 11 Yreka dual 4/6

20'3"                       Ramos (Winters) 12 dual 4/20

 

                    Triple Jump

43'11"                    Thomas (Rio Vista) 10 State Meet Prelims 6/3

42'10.75"               Magana (West Valley) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

42'0"                       McDowell (Gridley) NSCIF Finals

42'0"                       Jarvie (Big Valley) NSCIF Finals

41'3.5"                   Saelee (Enterprise) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

41'3.5"                   Childs (Enterprise) EAL Champs

40'10"                    Nelson (Chico) EAL Champs

40'8.25"                 Olson (Enterprise) 12 EAL Champs

40'6.25"                 Read (West Valley) 11 Eagle Classic Relays 3/12

40'4.5"                   Hastings (Foothill) EAL Champs

40'1.25"                 Sinnott (Yreka) 12 Div. 1 Champs

 

               High Jump

6'4"                         Haver (Red Bluff) 11 dual 3/16

6'4"                         Dellaragione (West Valley) 12 dual 4/20

6'4"                         Simmons (West Valley) 11 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

6'2"                         Johns (West Valley) 12 dual 3/16

6'0"                         Chase (Enterprise) 12 Hornet Invite

6'0"                         Houghton (Enterprise) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

6'0"                         Eller (Yreka) Yreka Invite 4/23

6'0"                         McOmber (West Valley) 10 dual 4/27

6'0"                         Sanford (Shasta) Div. 1 Champs

 

               Pole Vault

13'6"                      Mendoza (Rio Vista) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

13'0"                      Heiney (Tulelake) 11 NSCIF Finals 5/27

12'6"                      Christensen (West Valley) 12 NSCIF Finals

12'0"                      Thompson (Yreka) 11 NAL Champs 5/13

12'0"                      Kleinkopf (Yreka) NAL Champs 5/13

12'0"                      Rodriguez (Corning) Div. 1 Champs 5/20

12'0"                      Gasser (Tulelake) Div. IV Champs 5/20

11'6"                      Pyles (Yreka) 9 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

11'0"                      Fowler (Enterprise) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

11'0"                      Crea (Rio Vista) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

11'0"                      Ostrom (West Valley) 9 NAL Champs

11'0"                      McAllister (Sutter) NSCIF Finals

 

               Shot Put

56'7.75"               Ravera (Central Valley) 12 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

55'2.5"                 Hall (West Valley) 12 Div. 1 Champs

53'5.5"                 Crummett (Shasta) 11 dual 4/6

50'4.5"                 Fissori (Corning) 11 Hornet Invite

50'3.25"               Henderson (Corning) NSCIF Finals

49'3.25"               Doelker (Foothill) John Frank Invite

49'0"                    Carr (Central Valley) Grants Pass Invite 4/30

47'11.5"               Larue (Enterprise) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

 

                Discus

171'0"                  Hall (West Valley) 12 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

162'9"                  Ravera (Central Valley) 12 John Frank Invite 4/16

162'5"                  Fuller (West Valley) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

153'11"               Crummett (Shasta) 11 EAL Champs 5/13

153'5"                  Henderson (Corning) Div. 1 Champs

151'6"                  Pokorney (Enterprise) Kearney Invite 4/16

150'7"                  Doelker (Foothill) Div. 1 Champs

149'6"                  Roberts (Enterprise) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

143'5"                  Brenner (Lassen) Hornet Invite

142'11"                Devan (Central Valley) Grants Pass Invite 4/30

140'5"                  Houser (Durham) NSCIF Finals 5/27

139'0"                  Smith (Foothill) John Frank Invite

138'5"                  Fissori (Corning) Hornet Invite

                                        GIRLS

                100 HH

14.75                   Azevedo (Chico) 12 State Meet Prelims 6/3

16.33                   McGlothlin (Paradise) 10 NSCIF Finals

16.63                   Campos (Chico) Div. 1 Champs

16.64                   Buxton (Live Oak) NSCIF Finals

16.65                   Blockman (Mt. Shasta) NSCIF Finals

16.68                   Grek (Shasta) NSCIF Finals

17.31                   Moores (Paradise) John Frank 4/16

17.32                   Jones (Oroville) BVL Champs

17.39                   Alward (West Valley) 10 NAL Champs 5/13

17.78                   Bickley (Corning) dual 5/4

17.98                   Lord (West Valley) 12 NAL Champs                        

Hand Times  

 

                300 LH

45.17                Azevedo (Chico) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

45.48                Christensen (West Valley) 10 NSCIF Finals

47.15                McGlothlin (Paradise) 10 NSCIF Finals

47.20                Moores (Paradise) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

48.13                Atkins (Durham) 10 NSCIF Finals

48.36               Grek (Shasta) NSCIF Finals

49.79                Meline (Chico) Div. 1 Champs

50.62                Buxton (Live Oak) GMVL Champs

51.03                Villalpando (Rio Vista) NSCIF Finals

51.60                Roman (Shasta) John Frank

52.24                Neves (Pleasant Valley) WV/Chico Invite

52.34hc            Verboom (Providence Christian) MVL meet 3/17

 

               100 Meters               

12.52               Vanderbilt (Willows) 9 NSCIF Finals 5/27

12.61               Embry (Wheatland) 12 BVL Champs 5/13

12.78               Witteman (Paradise) 9 NSCIF Finals

12.94               Savage (Sutter) BVL Champs

12.96               Christensen (West Valley) 10 NSCIF Finals

12.96               Brandt (Oroville) BVL Champs

13.05               Azevedo (Chico) EAL Champs

13.07               Verboom (Providence) 11 Hornet Invite

13.07               Weikert (Yreka) dual 4/21

13.11               Beardsley (Corning) Hornet Invite

Hand Times

13.0                 Shird (Las Plumas) 10 Panther Invite 3/18

 

               200 Meters

25.66                Vanderbilt (Willows) 9 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

26.54                Embry (Wheatland) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

26.85                Witteman (Paradise) 9 NSCIF Finals 5/27

26.99                Reed (Chico) 10 Div. 1 Champs

27.06                Christensen (West Valley) 10 Nevada Union Invite 5/6

27.17                McGlothlin (Paradise) John Frank

27.12                Verboom (Providence) 11 WV/Chico 4/22

27.30                Egan (Pleasant Valley) NSCIF Finals

27.44                Weikert (Yreka) dual 4/27

27.48                Beardsley (Corning) dual 5/4

27.64                Wilbourn (Enterprise) 10 Kearney Invite

27.72                Zuniga (Williams) NSCIF Finals

Hand Times

26.5                 Reed (Chico) 10 dual 4/6

27.0                 Beardsley (Corning) Panther Invite 3/18

 

               400 Meters            

58.35               Reed (Chico) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

59.55               Weikert (Yreka) NSCIF Finals 5/27

59.57               Verboom (Providence) 11 NSCIF Finals

59.70               Brandt (Oroville) NSCIF Finals

61.06               Wilbourn (Enterprise) 10 WV/Chico Invite

61.51               McGlothlin (Paradise) 10 John Frank

61.87               Irvin (Lassen) NSCIF Finals

62.01               Atkins (Durham) GMVL Champs

62.17               Bowers (Yreka) Mazama Invite 5/7

62.18               Ellis (Durham) NSCIF Finals

62.39               Moores ( Paradise) EAL Champs

62.54               Lindberg (Biggs) 10 Div. IV Champs

62.56               Weber (Yreka) Yreka Invite 4/23

 

               800 Meters

2:16.55           Kirschman (Enterprise) 11 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

2:22.98           Verboom (Providence Christ.) 11 WV/Chico 4/22

2:23.11           Willbourn (Enterprise) 10 Meet of Champs 4/30

2:23.33           Atkins (Durham) 10 John Frank 4/16

2:24.00           Shaw (Anderson) 12 dual 5/4

2:24.13           Bowers (Yreka) 12 Div. 1 Champs

2:26.31           Hickman (Pleasant Valley) John Frank

2:27.85           Harris (Chico) EAL Champs

2:28.37           Frescas (Enterprise) 10 Div. 1 Champs

2:28.41           Scheer (Orland) Hornet

 

              1600 Meters

5:08.33            Kirschman (Enterprise) 11 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

5:09.80            Sojka (Mt. Shasta) 9 NSCIF Finals 5/27

5:10.64            Shaw (Anderson) 12 Div. 1 Champs

5:11.24            Hickman (Pleasant Valley) Div. 1 Champs

5:12.88            Atkins (Durham) 10 John Frank 4/16

5:14.91            Harris (Chico) Div. 1 Champs

5:19.99            Fritzke (Mt.Shasta) 10 John Frank 4/16

5:22.57            Camy (Chico) Hornet Invite

5:25.84c          Bowers (Yreka) Grants Pass Invite 4/30

5:26.19            Dillard (Chico) Hornet

5:26.88            Barber (Enterprise) 10 Hornet

 

              3200 Meters

11:20.03          Hodgkinson (Pleasant Valley) 10NSCIF Finals 5/27

11:20.11          Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

11:18.97          Dillard (Chico) 10  Div. 1 Champs 5/20

11:21.12c        Shaw (Anderson) 12 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

11:38.74          Barber (Enterprise) 10 Meet of Champs 4/30

12:05.75          Riley (Lassen) Div. 1 Champs

12:14.42          Robberson (Yreka) 12 dual 5/4

12:22.87          Gruber (Redding Adventist) Div. IV Champs

12:35.22          Ogden (Pleasant Valley) WV/Chico Invite

12:42.11          Bowers (Yreka) dual 5/4

12:45.30          Williams (West Valley) 11 NAL Champs

12:49.24hc      Randall (Shasta) Hornet

 

             4 x 100 Relay

50.17                 Chico                    WV/Chico Invite 4/22

51.98                 West Valley         NSCIF Finals 5/27

52.63                 Paradise              Div. 1 Champs

53.25                 Yreka                    Mazama Invite 5/7

53.45                 Mt. Shasta           NSCIF Finals

53.52                 Corning                dual 5/4

53.80                 Oroville                 NSCIF Finals

53.89                 Wheatland           NSCIF Finals

54.01                  Foothill                 Grants Pass Invite 4/30

54.14hc              Shasta                 North State Relays 3/18

54.23                  Pleasant Valley  Div. 1 Champs

 

             4 x 400 Relay

4:03.99             Chico                     NSCIF Finals 5/27

4:10.89             Enterprise             NSCIF Finals

4:10.93             Paradise               NSCIF Finals

4:14.71             Yreka                      Div. 1 Champs

4:18.10             West Valley           NSCIF Finals

4:18.56             Durham                 NSCIF Finals

4:20.84             Pleasant Valley    Div. 1 Champs

4:23.46             Red Bluff               Nevada Union Invite 5/6

4:25.72             Lassen                  WV/Chico Invite

4:26.24hc        Shasta                    North State Relays       

 

               Long Jump

16'6.25"            Embry (Wheatland) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

16'5.75"            Naron (Chico) 10 NSCIF Finals

16'1.5"              Poe-Lyde (Wheatlant) BVL Champs

15'7"                  Peffer (Yreka) NAL Champs 5/13

15'5"                  Morrissey (Shasta) John Frank Invite

15'4.25"            Barrington (Pleasant Valley) Hornet Invite

15'4"                  Lee (Paradise) John Frank 4/16

15'1.75"            Seaman (Paradise) WV/Chico Invite

15'0.5"               Kirschman (Enterprise) 11 Hornet Invite 4/9

15'0.5"               Verboom (Providence Christian) 11 John Frank

15'0"                  Warren (Gridley) Hornet Invite

15'0"                  Correa (Pierce) SVL Champs

 

              Triple Jump                   

35'6.75"             Lee (Paradise) Div. 1 Champs 5/20

35'2.25"            Embry (Wheatland) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

35'0.5"              Grek (Shasta) Div. 1 Champs

34'6.5"              Naron (Chico) 10 EAL Champs 5/13

34'5"                  Britton (Trinity) SCL Champs

33'6"                  Bjorquist (Foothill) Yreka Invite 4/23

33'5"                  Poehlmann (Mt. Shasta) SCL Champs

33'4"                  Poe-Lyde (Wheatland) dual

33'3.25"            Seaman (Paradise) Div. 1 Champs

33'3.25"            Tyree (Wheatland) NSCIF Finals

32'4.75"             Wayda (Shasta) Hornet Invite

32'2"                  Alonzo (Chico) 11 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

31'11"                Russell (West Valley) 10 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

31'11"                Anderson (Rio Vista) SVL Champs

 

               High Jump

5'2"                     Forney (Colusa) Glenn Poole Invite 4/2

5'2"                     Alonzo (Chico) 11 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

5'0"                     Wampler (West Valley) 9 dual 4/20

4'10"                   Berzansky (Oroville) NSCIF Finals 5/27

4'10"                   Barry (West Valley) 9 dual 4/6

4'10"                   Barrett (Chico) North State Relays

4'10"                   Pendley (Yreka) dual 4/13

4'10"                   Britton (Trinity) Burt Williams Invite

4'10"                   Leal (Yreka) Yreka Invite 4/23

4'10"                   Campos (Chico) EAL Champs 5/13

 

               Pole Vault

8'6"                     Donahoo (Yreka) 10 Div. 1 Champs 5/20

8'1"                     Jopson (Etna) SCL Champs

8'0"                     Johnson (West Valley) 11 North State Relays

8'0"                     Saelee (Enterprise) EAL Champs 5/13

7'6"                     Bailey (West Valley) 10 North State Relays

7'6"                     Powell (West Valley) 11 Div. 1 Champs

7'6"                     Dumas (Rio Vista) NSCIF Finals

 

                Shot Put

39'10.25"            Kenyon (Central Valley) 12 John Frank 4/16

38'3.75"              Barbour (Paradise) 12 John Frank Invite 4/16

37'11"                  Alvarez (Chico) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

37'3"                    Parsons (Pleasant Valley) 11Hornet Invite

37'2.5"                 Turner (West Valley) 9 NSCIF Finals 5/27

35'2"                    Haslam (Enterprise) EAL Champs 5/13

35'0.5"                 Deegan (Weed) NSCIF Finals

34'6.25"               Hoyum (West Valley) 11 John Frank

 

                Discus

122'5"                  Barbour (Paradise) 12 WV/Chico Invite 4/22

115'10"                Alvarez (Chico) 12 NSCIF Finals 5/27

114'6"                  Deegan (Weed) NSCIF Finals

112'7"                  Kenyon (Central Valley) 12 Hornet Invite

110'11"                Brenner (Lassen) Div. 1 Champs 5/20

110'2"                  Haslam (Enterprise) Hornet Invite

109'1"                  Turner (West Valley) 9 Hornet Invite

107'7"                  Robertson (Corning) WV/Chico Invite 4/22

106'4"                  Wickstrum (West Valley) 12 Div. 1 Champs

 

Note:  "hc" refers to times converted from hand times. "w" refers to obvious wind-aided times.  "c" refers to times converted from similar distances, i.e. 3000 to 3200.

 

 

1