NSCIF TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY COMMITTEE

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

SEPTEMBER 11, 2013

ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

In attendance:

Liz Kyle                       NSCIF Commissioner         

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                        Oroville                      

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley   

Pam Borg                  NAL                XC                              Yreka

Bob Hall                     NAL                Track                          Corning         

Jim Deaver                SRL                XC                              Enterprise

Natalie Hendrickson SRL                Track                          Foothill                       

Kevin Girt                   EAL                Track                          Chico                         

Bob Hastings             EAL                XC                              Las Plumas

Gary Teague              SVL                Track                          Pierce            

Jean Murphy-Atkins BVL                 XC                              Durham

Sean Crosswhite      BVL                Track                          Orland            

Tony Hermann           MVL                XC                              Williams

Kristen Reagan         MVL                Track                          University Prep

Michael Spence        MTL                XC                              Providence Christ.

Todd Hamer              MTL                Track                          Los Molinos

Steve Nesheim          SCL                XC                              Mt. Shasta

Les Helsley                SCL                Track                          Etna

Dennis Boyle             USATF Official/Starter                     Palo Cedro

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:37 a.m.

2.   Introductions were made.   Kristen Reagan and Natalie Hendrickson were new to the

      committee.  Sean Crosswhite represented the BVL in Jason Soderlund’s absence.

      There were no representatives from the EvergreenLeague.  All other leagues were

      represented.

3.   M/S/C Deaver/Hall to approve the minutes of January 30, 2013.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes with the following correction:   Willows will compete in the SVL South and Williams the SVL North in 2015.  M/S/C Hall/Hastings to approve

       the agenda.

4.  Officials Report:  Dennis Boyle of the Pacific Association USATF discussed the

     minutes of a meeting between official’s representatives Chuck Sheley, Eric Reichel,

      Dennis Boyle and track chairman, Scott Fairley.  Several issues were discussed

       including the possibility of giving gas gift cards to officials working the NSCIF finals

       as a gesture of ‘thanks’ for their hard work during the season, considering reducing

      the number of athletes in the field events at invitationals to make the meets more

      manageable, improving communication between coaches and officials through the

      West Valley Track web site, and the annual officials certification clinic on Jan. 25 at

      Pleasant Valley High School.  Dennis also discussed the new track and field rules

      for 2014.

New Rules for 2014:  .  Major rule changes:

a)     The use of electronic devices shall be allowed in unrestricted areas during the meet for coaching purposes.

b)     Any visible undergarment worn beneath the uniform bottom that does not extend below the knees is not subject to the single, solid color rule.

c)     The padding around pole vault planting boxes must meet new standards in 2015.  Specifically, the padding must cover the edge of the box and extend into the box.

d)     The time limit for a pole vaulter to initiate a vault is now 1 minute, which is consistent with other field events.

4.   2014 Championship Meets:

      State Meet           Fresno                        Buchanan High School         June 6/7

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       West Valley/Fairley               May 30, 4pm

      D1                         Harrison Stadium      Las Plumas/Hastings           May 23 3:00/4:00p

      D2                         Orland H.S.                Orland/Crosswhite                May 23

      D3                         Shasta H.S.               UPrep/Reagan                      May 23

      D4                         West Valley                Los Molinos/Hamer              May 23, 11:00

 

      NAL                      Yreka                          Yreka                                      May 16

      SRL                      Foothill                        Foothill                                    May 16 

      EAL                      Oroville                       Las Plumas                            May 16  2:00/3:00p

      BVL                      Wheatland                  Wheatland                             May 15

      MVL                      UPrep                         UPrep                                     May 16

      EL                         Tulelake                      Tulelake                                  May  15

      SVL                      Orland             Pierce                                     May  15, 2:00p

      MTL                      UPrep                         Los Molinos                           May  15

      SCL                      College of Siskiyou   Etna                                        May  14

 Les Helsley (Etna), once again, asked the committee to allow the SCL and EL to run their meets together.  However, since the league final is a qualifying meet for the divisional championships, and since the leagues are two separate leagues, the committee re-stated that they must run their meets at two separate locations or in separate races at the same site.

In looking ahead to a new realignment cycle beginning next year, the committee suggested three options the SCL and EL should consider.

1.     Run the EL and SCL meets together, but change the qualifiers to SCL/EL meet (3), MTL (3), and 2 at-large berths.

2.    Run the league meets as non-qualifying meets.  All competitors would advance to the Div. 4 championships.

3.    Run 3 separate league meets.

5. 2014 Track Calendar:

      March  19             Norm MacKenzie Friendship Meet @ Harrison Stadium

      March  ?               Pirate Classic @ Wheatland High School

      March  21             North State Relays @ CSU, Chico

      March  21             Panther JV Invite @ Chico High School

      March  28             Eagle Classic Relays @ West Valley High School

      March  29             Burt Williams Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April 5                  Hornet Invitational @ Enterprise High School

      April ?                   Vern Regier Invite @ Yuba College

      April 4/5                Stanford Invitational @ Palo Alto

      April  12                John Frank Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April  18/19          Woody Wilson Invite @ UC Davis

      April  25                Pleasant Valley JV Invite @ Pleasant Valley H.S.

      April  25                West Valley Invitational @ Harrison Stadium

      May 2                    Yreka Lions Invite @ Yreka High School

      May 2                    Norm MacKenzie Invitational @ Harrison Stadium

      May 3                    Sacramento Meet of Champions @ Hughes Stadium

      May 9                    Mt.Shasta Twilight @ Mt. Shasta High School

      May 9                    Gary Burton Invite @ Corning High School

      May 9                    Nevada Union Invite @ Nevada Union H.S.

6.   Track Commissioner's Report:  Norm MacKenzie reviewed the financial report

from last track season.  As always, the committee discussed the need to keep costs down at these meets.  Norm reported that before the section raised entry fee prices, the average profit from track and field was $1,900.  Now, the average is $4,262. Last spring, the net profit for the section was $3,126.14.  This number was down from the previous year largely due to the D2 meet paying an outside timing group $935 for their services.  Liz Kyle stated that this is an acceptable expense because we require fully automatic timing at the championship meets.  However, each division should do their best to secure timing without incurring costs.

8.  Track & Field Discussions:

      The committee made several proposals which deal with adjustments in qualifying

      procedures due to realignment.  League reps were asked to discuss these proposals

      and be prepared to vote on them at our Winter meeting.

      Divisions:

      Division 1 –          Eastern Athletic League

      Division 2 –          Northern Athletic League

                                    Butte View League

      Division 3 -           Sac Valley South League

                                    Sac Valley North League

                                    Mountain League

      Division 4 -           Shasta Cascade League

                                    Mountain Valley League

                                    Evergreen League

      Proposed Qualifiers: 

      Leagues to Divisional Championships:

      Division 1 -                       The league meet will be considered a Trials event.

                                                Everyone who qualifies will move on to the divisional meet

                                                with the same schools         

      Division 2 -                       NAL                2         

                                                BVL                2         

                                                At large           4         

      Division 3 -                       SVSL              2         

                                                SVNL              2

                                                ML                   2

                                                At large           2

      Division 4 -                       SCL                2         

                                                EL                   2

                                                MTL                2

                                                At large           2

      Divisional Championships to NSCIF Finals – 

1.    D1 (1), D2 (1), D3 (1), D4 (1), plus next best performances to fill each event.

                                            OR

2.    D1 (2), D2 (2), D3 (1), D4 (1), plus (2) at large

       Officials requests:  The committee discussed a proposal made by Dennis Boyle to

      pay the officials who work the NSCIF Finals gas gift cards as a good will gesture for

      working throughout the season at various invitationals and championship meets.

      While the committee is appreciative of what the officials do for the sport, they are

      concerned about the precedent that would be set by paying officials.  There is a

      feeling that once the officials are paid at the section finals, they will eventually not

      want to work at any meets unless they are being paid.  The committee

      recommended not providing gift cards to the officials.

9.  State CIF Track Committee Report:  Jim Deaver attended the state meeting on

      Sept. 4 and shared the minutes from that meeting.  In track, the state meet will

      continue to be held at Buchanan High School, and Jim reported that Buchanan will

       be improving their venue in the near future with a warm-up track, second shot ring,

      and air conditioned announcing booth.  Jim distributed the at-large standards for

      next year’s state meet.  In cross country, there is a proposal to increase the number

      of team entries, so that the Northern Section gets 2 entries per division.  Currently,

      only D4 gets 2 entries, with D3 and D5 getting 1 team qualifier.  Fairley distributed a

       list of schools in each division for 2013.

9.  Cross Country Report:          

      2013 NSCIF Date:  The 2013 NSCIF Cross Country Championships will be held at

      West Valley High School on Thursday, November 14, beginning at  2:00 p.m.

       Rotation order is: Var. Boys, Var. Girls, Open Boys, Open Girls.  

      Small Schools Report:  Hamilton, Champion Christian, and Golden Eagle all have

      cross country programs this year.  The small schools invite will be Nov. 6 @ West

      Valley.

       NSCIF Cross Country Honor Coaches:

This is the twenty-second year the section has honored coaches in cross country.  The Honor Coach for 2013:  Coach – Matt Giffin (Colusa)  Congratulations!!  Criteria for this award includes longevity in the sport (at least 5 years), contribution to the betterment of the sport within our section, and sportsmanship.  Other nominations included:  Howard Brodmerkle (CV),  and Annette Wilson (Foothill).    

11.Critique of 2013 Championship meets:  All championship meets were reviewed.

      The D1 meet was held at Harrison Stadium and ran very smoothly on an excellent

      facility.  There are still some concerns about the pole vault area and need to use 1/8”

      spikes on the Mondo track.  The D2 meet was held at Wheatland High School.

      Fairley read a letter from Orlyn Culp (Yreka) asking for minimum standards to be set

      in order host a championship meet.  The high jump apron at Wheatland was a single

      strip of rubber mats.  He was also concerned about the lack of knowledge the field

      event officials displayed.  The D3 meet at Shasta High and the D4 meet at West

      Valley ran smoothly.

12.Track Officials Clinic:  Chuck Sheley is organizing an officials certification clinic at

      Pleasant Valley on January 25 from 9:00am – 4:00pm.  Coaches are encouraged to

      send volunteers and parent helpers to the clinic, so they can become more

      knowledgeable about the rules and how to run a field event.

13.Web site:  Coaches are reminded that entries are required to be posted on

      www.athletic.net.  Section and officials information can be found at:

      www.westvalleytrack.net 

14. A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set for

      Wednesday, February 5, 2014 beginning at 9:30 a.m. 

15.The meeting was adjourned at 1:00 p.m.

      Respectfully submitted,

      Scott Fairley, Chairman

                                          

NSCIF TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY COMMITTEE

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

SEPTEMBER 1, 2009

ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

In attendance:

Liz Kyle                       NSCIF Commissioner                      Red Bluff

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                        Oroville                      

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley   

Bill Springhorn           NAL                XC                              Central Valley

Bob Hall                     NAL                Track                          Corning         

Jim Deaver                EAL                Track                          Enterprise                 

Kevin Girt                   EAL                XC                              Chico                         

Steve Nesheim          SCL                XC                              Mt. Shasta

Bob Hastings             BVL                XC                              Las Plumas

Gary Teague              SVLS              Track                          Pierce            

Jean Murphy-Atkins SVLN               XC                              Durham                     

Todd Hamer              MVL                Track                          Los Molinos  

Tony Hermann           MVL                XC                              Williams

Dori Staub                 EL                   Track                          Tulelake

Dennis Boyle             USATF Official/Starter                     Palo Cedro

 

Guests:

Burt Williams             USATF Official                                  Redding        

Angie Callas              Athletic Director                                Tulelake

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:37 a.m.

 

2.   Introductions were made.   All leagues were represented.

     

3.   M/S/C Deaver/Atkins to approve the minutes of February 2, 2009.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes.  M/S/C Deaver/Girt to approve the agenda.

 

4.  Officials Report:  Dennis Boyle of the Pacific Association USATF announced that we currently have 15 certified officials in our area.  He passed out a suggested starter’s fee schedule along with a list of starters.  Dennis brought up concerns from the officials association that occurred at the NSCIF Track Finals last spring including time management by athletes in multiple events, and weights and measures violations.

 

The committee recommended that schools provide knowledgeable workers to work at the field events at the NSCIF Finals.  Central Valley (shot put), Corning (pole vault), Enterprise (long/triple jump), Mt. Shasta (high jump), and Durham (hurdle warm-ups) volunteered to help this year.

 

5.   2010 Championship Meets:

      State Meet           Fresno                        Buchanan High School         June 4/5

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       West Valley/Fairley               May 28, 4pm

      D1                         Enterprise H.S.          Enterprise/Deaver                May 21, 1pm

      D2                         Wheatland/Oroville    BVL                                        May 21

      D3                         Co. of Siskiyou          Mt. Shasta/Nesheim             May 21  2pm

      D4                         West Valley                Tulelake/Staub                      May 21, 10:30

 

      NAL                      Anderson                   Anderson                               May 14

      EAL                      Enterprise/Foothill     Enterprise                              May 14

      BVL                      Wheatland/Oroville    ??                                            May 14

      EL                         Tulelake                      Tulelake                                  May 13

      SVLN                    Chico/PV                   Live Oak                                 May 13

      SVLS                    Wheatland                  Pierce                                     May 13

      MVL                      University Prep          Los Molinos/Williams           May 14

      SCL                      Co. of Siskiyou          Burney                                    May 14,  2pm

 

6. 2010 Track Calendar:

      March  19             North State Relays @ CSU, Chico

      March  19             Panther JV Invite @ Chico High School

      March  26             Eagle Classic Relays @ West Valley High School

      March 26/27        Stanford Invitational @ Palo Alto

      March  27             Burt Williams Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April   3                Hornet Invitational @ Enterprise High School

      April  17                John Frank Invite @ Central Valley High School

      April  ??                Yreka Lions Invite @ Yreka High School

      April  23                West Valley/Chico Invite @ CSU, Chico

      April  23                Pleasant Valley JV Invite @ Chico H.S.

      April  ??                Rio Vista Relays @ Rio Vista High Schoool

      April  23                Burney Spring Classic @ Burney High School

      April  ??                Sacramento Meet of Champions @ Hughes Stadium

      May    7                 Mt.Shasta Twilight @ Mt. Shasta High School

      May    7                 Gary Burton Invite @ Corning High School

      May    ??              Nevada Union Invite @ Nevada Union H.S.

      May    ??              Grants Pass Invite @ Grants Pass, OR

 

7.   Track Commissioner's Report:  Norm MacKenzie reviewed the financial report

from last track season.  As always, the committee discussed the need to keep costs down at last spring’s meeting.  Unfortunately, problems with the Division 2 meet resulted in $900 being spent on automatic timing, with only $190 taken in at the gate.  The end result was a $798.73 profit for the section.

 

New Rules for 2010:  Scott Fairley reviewed the new rules for the 2010 season.  Major rule changes:

a)    In the hurdling events, officials do not have to determine if a hurdler knocks down

a hurdle “deliberately.  Competitors must attempt to clear each hurdle.

b)  A bungee cross bar may be used during warm-ups in the vertical jumps.

c)   An attempt in the pole vault will not be considered a foul if the uprights are

      positioned incorrectly by an official.

d)  Coaching areas must be clearly identified with flags.

 

8.  Track & Field Discussions:

 

      Realignment 2011/12:  Following the approval of new league alignments, the

      committee discussed the number of qualifiers from each division to the NSCIF

      Finals.  The proposals were discussed with a straw vote indicating that the majority

      of committee members (9) were in favor of:  D1 (2), D2 (2), D3 (1), D4 (1), at-large

      (2).  Two committee members voted for:  D1 (2), D2 (1), D3 (1), D4 (1), at-large (3).

      Committee members were instructed to discuss the proposals with their league

      coaches with a final vote taking place in February.  (We will also need to determine

      the number of qualifiers from leagues to divisional meets.)

 

      League/Divisional Realignment for 2011/12:  Scott Fairley reviewed the league

      alignments for 2011/12. See attached.

 

      Honor Coach Selection Process:  Norm MacKenzie proposed a change in the

      number of honor coaches per season as well as the process to select the honor

      coaches.

 

M/S/C Nesheim/Hastings to reduce the number of honor coaches from two to one coach per season.

 

      Bob Hall, Jean Murphy-Atkins, Todd Hamer volunteered to work on a nomination

      committee for honor coaches.  The committee will nominate qualified coaches at

      each meeting.

 

      Championship Meet Dates:  Fairley passed along a concern by Mike Flint that the

      championship meet dates seem to be later each year.  Unfortunately, league,

      divisional, and section final dates are dictated by the State CIF Championships.  The

      state meet is held the first weekend of June each year.  Concerns about dual meets

      need to be addressed by each league.

                                               

9.  Cross Country Report:          

 

      2009 NSCIF Date:  The 2009 NSCIF Cross Country Championships will be held at

      West Valley High School on Thursday, November 12 beginning at  2:00 p.m.

      Rotation order is: Var. Boys, Var. Girls, Open Boys, Open Girls. 

 

      NSCIF Starting Line Procedures:  Due to the increasing number of participants at

      the NSCIF Finals, the committee has recommended procedures to create a more

      safe and fair starting line.

a)     A second starting line 10 yards behind the front line will be available for all runners not in the top 7 on a team.

b)    Flagging will separate runners from the center of the starting line around the first turn.

c)    Preferred starting boxes for the top 10 ranked teams will be located on the north half of the starting line.

d)    A box for any top 10 ranked individual will be available in the center of the starting line.

 

      2009 NSCIF Divisions:  No schools will change divisions in 2009.  The number of

     team qualifiers from each division is as follows:  D2 (1), D3 (1), D4 (2), D5 (2) for

     both boys and girls.

 

      NSCIF Cross Country Honor Coaches:

This is the eighteenth year the section has honored coaches in cross country.  The Honor Coach for 2009:  Coach – Dr. Bill Brown (Fall River) Congratulations!!  Criteria for this award includes longevity in the sport (at least 5 years), contribution to the betterment of the sport within our section, and sportsmanship.  Other nominations included:  Howard Brodmerkle (CV), Andrew Farrell (Corning), Annette Wilson (Foothill).

     

10.  State CIF Track Committee Report:  Jim Deaver will attend the state meeting at

     the end of September.  Jim was asked to find out if bobby pins and dyed hair would

     be allowed at the state cross country meet.

 

11. Admission Prices:  Liz Kyle informed the committee that the Board of Managers

      may vote to raise admission prices $1.00 per person at all championship meets this

      year.  She also encouraged the track committee to increase admission prices

      another dollar per person for the 2011/12 realignment cycle.  Following a lengthy

      discussion involving alternative ways to raise money for the section, the track

      committee expressed their wish not to increase admission prices.

 

12.Critique of 2009 Championship meets:  Except for the financial problems at the

      Division 2 meet, all championship meets seemed to run smoothly.  Great job!

 

13.Track Coaches Clinic:  Enterprise and West Valley High Schools will host the fourth

      annual track and field coaches clinic on Saturday, Feb. 6 beginning at 9:00am. The

      clinic will be held at Enterprise.  Coaches, officials, as well as interested volunteers

      are encouraged to attend.  An earlier clinic date has been made in an attempt to

      secure speakers from outside our section this year.  More information to come.

 

14.Web site:  Coaches are reminded that entries are required to be posted on

      www.athletic.net

 

15. A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set for Tuesday,

      February 2, 2010 beginning at 9:30 a.m.  (Please bring league by-laws to the next

      meeting.)

 

16.The meeting was adjourned at 12:46 p.m.

 

      Respectfully submitted,

      Scott Fairley, Chairman

 

 

 

                                                  NSCIF TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY COMMITTEE

           MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING

                                                                     SEPTEMBER 24, 2002

                               ANDERSON HIGH DISTRICT OFFICE, ANDERSON, CALIFORNIA

 

In attendance:

Tom Schroeder         NSCIF Commissioner                                                          476-3830

Norm MacKenzie      Track Commissioner                                                            533-6280

Scott Fairley              Track Chairman                                West Valley                243-4331

Bill Springhorn           NAL                Track                          Central Valley            241-8624

Pam Borg                  NAL                XC                              Yreka                          842-7759

Bruce Makinson        EAL                Track                          Shasta                        241-5937

Kevin Girt                   EAL                XC                              Chico                          342-4573

Bill Vader                   WSL               Track                          Corning                      824-8000

Bob Hastings             WSL               XC                              Las Plumas                534-9633

Vernon Regier           GMVL             Track                          Colusa                        458-4524

Bill Hawes                  SCL                Track                          Burney                        335-5449

Kim Smith                  SCL                XC                              Trinity                          623-3019

Gary Teague              SVL                Track                          Pierce                         899-1305

Martin Deane             EL                   Track                          Butte Valley                397-5793

Jon Williams              MVL                Track                          Hamilton                     345-1417

Marty Growden          FRL                 Track                          Westwood                  256-3918

 

Guest:

Natalie DiCicco         EL                                                       Butte Valley                397-2487

 

1.   The meeting was called to order by Track Chairman, Scott Fairley at

      9:35 a.m.

 

2.   Introductions were made.  All leagues were represented except for the

      Butte View League.  BVL representative, Curtis Parks (Willows), called

      prior to the meeting stating that he would not be able to attend.  With

      the addition of the Greater Mountain Valley League, an additional rep.

      will be needed in both the BVL and GMVL.  League presidents will be                  

     asked to fill the vacant positions prior to our February meeting.

 

3.   M/S/C Girt/Growden to approve the minutes of February 5, 2002.

      Fairley reviewed the minutes.

 

4.   USATF Officials - Dennis Boyle, a local USATF official and starter,

      reported on the increasing number of certified officials in the Northern

      Section.  He was concerned that many athletes are not prepared to

      compete when all the rules are adhered to.  He will try to temper a few

      overzealous officials while our athletes become accustom to rule

      conscience officiating.  Some officials may be available to go over

      rules at local practices.  A list of officials in the area will be

      generated.

 

5.   2003 Championship Meets:

 

      NSCIF Finals       West Valley H.S.       Fairley/West Valley               May 30, 4pm

      D1                         Shasta High               Springhorn/Central Vly         May 23

      D2                         Yuba College             Sutter/Wheatland                  May 23

      D3                         Yuba College             Portola/Bass                          May 22

      D4                         West Valley                Mid-Valley/Hamer                 May 23

 

      NAL                      Yreka High                 Yreka                                      May 16

      EAL                      Shasta High               Shasta                                    May 17

      WSL                     Butte College             Corning                                  May 16

      BVL                     

      EL                         Co. of Siskyous         Dunsmuir/Butte Valley          May 15

      GMVL                   Yuba College             Colusa                                    May 16

      SVL                      Yuba College             Rio Vista                                May 15

      MVL                      Chico High                 Los Molinos                           May 15

      SCL                      Co. of Siskyous         Mt. Shasta                              May 16

 

6.   2003 Track Calendar:

      March 14             North State Relays - CSU, Chico

      March 14              Panther JV Relays - Chico High School

      March 22              Eagle Classic Relays - West Valley High School

      March 28/29        Stanford Invitational - Palo Alto

      April  5                 Hornet Invitational - Enterprise H.S.

      April  12                John Frank Invite - Shasta College

      April  25                West Valley/Chico Invite - CSU, Chico

      April  25                Pleasant Valley JV Invite - Chico H.S.

      April  25                Burney Classic - Burney High School

      April  26                Yreka Lions Invite - Yreka High School

      April  ??                Portola Invitational - Portola High School

      May      3               Gary Burton Invite - Corning High School

      May      3               Grants Pass Invite - Grants Pass High School

      May      3               Sacramento Meet of Champions - Hughes Stadium

      May      9               Westwood Invitational

      May      9               Trinity Invite - Trinity High School

 

7.   Realignment of Track Leagues:

      After restructuring of leagues in Division IV last year, there were

      questions concerning how qualifying would occur in track and field.

 

M/S/C Growden/Williams to combine the MidValley, Evergreen,

Feather River, North Valley, and Pioneer Leagues into two leagues

for Division IV qualifying in track and field only.

 

Mid Valley League:

      Biggs, Esparto, Hamilton, Williams, Chester, Liberty, Los Molinos,                        

      Mercy, Bishop Quinn, Hayfork, and Champion Christian.

Evergreen League:

      Big Valley, Butte Valley, Dunsmuir, Happy Camp, McCloud, Surprise                   

      Valley, Tulelake, Loyalton, Westwood, Yuba City Charter, and Herlong.

 

M/S/C Growden/Williams to advance the following Division IV qualifiers:

Top 3 from each league, plus the next 2 best performances.

 

 

8.   Track Commissioner's Report:

      New Rules for 2003:  (see attached) Scott Fairley reviewed the new                  

      rules for the 2003 season.  Major Rule Changes:

      a) The landing surface of the pole vault pit must measure a minimum of

            19'8 wide and 16'5 back from the vaulting box.  A minimum of 2"

            padding shall be used as a box collar between the planting box and

            all pads.

      b) The games committee may designate a specific area for pole vault

            coaches.

      c) A competitor shall initiate a trial that is carried to completion in

          all field events as follows: Pole vault: 1-1/2 minutes, all other

          events: 1 minute.

      d)   Meet management may place markers to the side of the landing pits

            for the purpose of signifying records, as well as minimum qualifying

            standards.

      e)   Prior to the start of a meet, the referee shall meet with coaches to

            verify that competitors are in compliance with the rules, are

            expected to exhibit good sportmanship, and  discuss any special

            circumstances.

     

      Financial Report:   MacKenzie passed out the annual financial income              

      and expenditures report for 2002.  Overall, track and cross country                        

      showed a net profit to the section of $2,598.03.        

 

9.      Cross Country Report:  The NSCIF Cross Country Championships will                  

      be held at West Valley High School on Thursday, November 14, 2002            

      beginning at 2:00 p.m.  Section championship information will be sent                        

      out in the middle of October. 

 

            NSCIF Starting Time:  This year's order is as follows: 

            2:00 pm - Varsity Girls, 2:30 pm - Varsity Boys,

            3:10 pm - JV Girls, 3:40 pm - JV Boys.

 

      State Meet Qualifying Divisions:  Fairley presented the CBED                          

      figures for 2002.  (see attached)                                  

 

      State Meet Qualification:  The state has done away with at-large                        

      team qualifiers.  Instead, a baseline has been established for each                       

      division, with additional qualifiers based on a four year average of how    

      a section performs at the state meet. 

      Qualifiers from the Northern Section for 2002 will be as follows:

      Divisions 2, 3, and 5 will qualify one team, plus up to five individuals,                     

      provided they finish in the top eight places within their division.                   

      Division 4 will qualify two teams, plus up to five individuals, provided                     

      they finish in the top twelve places within their division. 

 

      Small Schools Meets:  Several meets are being hosted this year by

      small schools.  Meet directors are asked to contact Scott Fairley so he

      can pass on meet information to coaches who inquire about meets.

 

      NSCIF Cross Country Honor Coaches:

      This is the eleventh year the State has honored coaches from each of                   

      the sections in cross country.  Coaches for 2002 were selected:

      Boys Coach - Pancho Fairhurst (Dunsmuir)

      Girls Coach - Pam Borg (Yreka)  Congratulations!!  Criteria for

      this award includes longevity in the sport, contribution to the

      betterment of the sport within our section, and sportsmanship.  Other                    

      nominees included Tom Olson (Enterprise) and Vern Watson (Lassen).

 

10.2002 Championship Track Meets Review:

      The 2002 championship meets were held at the following locations:

      D1 Shasta High School, D2 Yuba College, D3 Yuba College, and                         

      D4 West Valley High.   The D1 meet ran smoothly on Shasta High's new              

      track facility.  No problems were reported in the D2 meet, except that                   

      spectators were not charged admission, thus resulting in lower than                      

      normal track income for the section.  There was some confusion over                   

      the date of the D3 meet, however, once solved the meet ran well.  The                  

      D4 coaches reported a problem with parents and coaches in the                           

      competition area.  There was also a need for a video camera on the                     

      finish line.   The championship meet directors should be congratulated                 

      for a job well done.

 

      The NSCIF Finals were held at West Valley High School.  The meet ran               

      smoothly under nice weather conditions.  Despite the increasing number

      of USATF officials in the area, there is still the need for more                                  

      knowlegeable officials at our section finals.  Specifically, additional                       

      turn judges are needed to watch for infractions.  Scott Fairley will be                     

      calling on coaches help fill some of these positions.

 

11.State CIF Track and Cross Country Meeting report:  The                                 

      following are highlights from the state advisory committee meeting                        

      held Oct. 1 in Oakland:

      General:

      1.   Sheraton Hotels is a new CIF sponsor.  Meet headquarters will no

            longer be at the Marriott.

      2.   Jewelry - Hal Harkness, state rules interpreter, has decided not to

            enforce the removal of pins, barrettes, etc. in the hair.  Jewelry is

            illegal if it becomes visible during competition.

      3.   Uniforms - The jersey must cover the midriff at the beginning of

            competition when an athlete is standing erect.  Once the competition

            begins, the midriff can show.  In field events, the jersey must cover

            at the beginning of each jump or throw.  Safety pins are not needed

            to ensure that the jersey doesn't ride up during competition.

      4.   Financially, the state CIF is looking for ways to cut costs/increase

            revenue for the championship meets.

 

      Cross Country:

      1.   The state cross country advance information bulletin will not be

            mailed to schools this year.  Look on the CIF website:  cifstate.org

            for a copy of the bulletin.

      2.   There will be no pasta feed at the state meet this year.

      3.   Meet management has put together an alternate course in case of

            extremely bad weather.

      4.   The SacJoaquin Section proposed changing the state meet to the

            week prior to Thanksgiving weekend.  It was suggested that reps

            go back to their sections for more imput.  The Southern Section is

            not in favor of a change.

      5.   Computer chips must be tied onto shoe laces because of the position

            of the sensors above the finish line.  Can't be on the bib.

      6.   An individual from the Northern Section is allowed to move up to

            Division I if his whole team moves up. i.e. Tim Nelson.  However, the

            Northern Section may want to establish criteria for moving up, just

            as it has for teams.

 

      Track:

      1.   Meet management is looking at ways to improve visibility of the

            shot put at the state meet.  One possibility is to cut down the vines

            growing on the fence adjacent to the SP ring.  The ring on the infield

            was removed several years ago.

      2.   New at-large times/distances were distributed. (see attached)

      3.   New California track/cc website:   dyestatcal.com

 

12.A tentative date for the next NSCIF Track Committee meeting was set

      for Wednesday, February 5 beginning at 9:30 a.m.

 

13.The meeting was adjourned at 12:42 p.m.

 

      Respectfully submitted,

 

 

      Scott Fairley, Chairman

 

1